1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A lot happened in the histor…

"A lot happened in the history of the country."

Translation:Er is veel gebeurd in het verleden van het land.

November 5, 2014

11 Comments


Dono.1802

Why is "Er is veel in het verleden van het land gebeurd" wrong?


Kath871191

It is not wrong, believe me, I am a Belgian girl. But sometimes it is better to say "er is veel gebeurd" The way you say it is just a little bit more complex but you can say both.


Dono.1802

Thank you. Next time I will report it.


AartSmit94

What about "veel is in het verleden van het land gebeurd."? Is the "er" necessary here?


mirrorcats

Yes, it is necessary because 'veel' is indefinite.


Perryvdbrule

"Er is een hoop gebeurd in het verleden van het land. " should be correct as well.


jolandarut

"Er is een heleboel gebeurd in de geschiedenis van het land", should be correct as well


BarrettC88

I would say past = verleden and history = geschiedenis?


Michelle314729

Agree-seems pretty clear.


PinkyT4

this is what I put: er gebeurde veel in het verleden van het land and apparently I used the wrong word: Er gebeurde veel in de geschiedenis van het land. and yet when I see the answer above, it uses 'het verleden' - confused...


FJSoekahar

There is inconsistency in this exercise. Before was alternative no.1 is the correct answer and now alternative 3 is the correct answer. Please do something.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.