"Besides apples, I do not eat fruit."

Translation:Oltre le mele, io non mangio la frutta.

June 26, 2013

16 Comments


fekundulo

What's wrong with inoltre le mele?

June 26, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Yes, I would like to know, too. I put this and it took away my last heart. :(

August 6, 2013

KarenColle

And I lost a heart because I put "Oltre a mele,..." ,which I selected because 1) Google Translate gave that answer 2) "oltre a" was one of the hints in the dropdown helper menu. :-(♡

May 23, 2014

ilRude

It would be correct if you wrote "Oltre alle mele"

February 10, 2018

Bricksheffield

The plural of 'a' is le seen as an apple is feminine

February 17, 2019

dnovinc

I'm not sure we can use "inoltre" here. In this case "besides" means "apart from, other than," which could be also "all'infuori di" or "tranne" but not "inoltre".

I hope somebody will provide a better explanations, in the meantime here are some links regarding oltre and inoltre.

September 2, 2013

ilRude

Inoltre is like "and also"

February 10, 2018

paolabellosta

oltre alle mele...io non mangio frutta! is the correct answer

October 20, 2013

DavideBard2

"a parte le mele, non mangio frutta" should be correct (i'm italian)

August 22, 2014

Riki_1971

"A parte le mele" it's correct in italian

September 12, 2017

pianola82

It told me "oltre le mele" was the correct answer, not "oltre alle mele" so I'm confused

August 6, 2014

Hyrundo

oltre le mele… e oltre gli orizzonti infiniti di questa erratissima traduzione.

BEYOND = OLTRE -- BESIDES = A PARTE !!

"A parte le mele, io non mangio frutta"

E che caspio!

May 5, 2018

germz20

Was the difference between oltre and inoltre?

August 30, 2014

Yulia_Shch

Oltre means "besides", inoltre - "in addition to")

November 10, 2014

Sara374006

nooooo, apparte! non oltre

December 19, 2017

Carissa789117

Picky picky

May 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.