Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Besides apples, I do not eat fruit."

Translation:Oltre le mele, io non mangio la frutta.

5 years ago

16 Comments


fekundulo
fekundulo

What's wrong with inoltre le mele?

5 years ago

ThinkerDreamer

Yes, I would like to know, too. I put this and it took away my last heart. :(

5 years ago

KarenColle

And I lost a heart because I put "Oltre a mele,..." ,which I selected because 1) Google Translate gave that answer 2) "oltre a" was one of the hints in the dropdown helper menu. :-(♡

4 years ago

ilRude
ilRude

It would be correct if you wrote "Oltre alle mele"

6 months ago

dnovinc
dnovinc

I'm not sure we can use "inoltre" here. In this case "besides" means "apart from, other than," which could be also "all'infuori di" or "tranne" but not "inoltre".

I hope somebody will provide a better explanations, in the meantime here are some links regarding oltre and inoltre.

4 years ago

ilRude
ilRude

Inoltre is like "and also"

6 months ago

paolabellosta

oltre alle mele...io non mangio frutta! is the correct answer

4 years ago

DavideBard2

"a parte le mele, non mangio frutta" should be correct (i'm italian)

3 years ago

pianola82
pianola82

It told me "oltre le mele" was the correct answer, not "oltre alle mele" so I'm confused

4 years ago

germz20
germz20

Was the difference between oltre and inoltre?

3 years ago

Yulia_Shch

Oltre means "besides", inoltre - "in addition to")

3 years ago

Riki_1971

"A parte le mele" it's correct in italian

11 months ago

Sara374006

nooooo, apparte! non oltre

7 months ago

Hyrundo
Hyrundo

oltre le mele… e oltre gli orizzonti infiniti di questa erratissima traduzione.

BEYOND = OLTRE -- BESIDES = A PARTE !!

"A parte le mele, io non mangio frutta"

E che caspio!

3 months ago

Carissa789117

Picky picky

3 months ago

Rydey

Yup, me too. Down and out!

4 years ago