1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Besides apples, I do not eat…

"Besides apples, I do not eat fruit."

Translation:Oltre le mele, io non mangio la frutta.

June 26, 2013

30 Comments


DavideBard2

"a parte le mele, non mangio frutta" should be correct (i'm italian)


fekundulo

What's wrong with inoltre le mele?


ThinkerDreamer

Yes, I would like to know, too. I put this and it took away my last heart. :(


KarenColle

And I lost a heart because I put "Oltre a mele,..." ,which I selected because 1) Google Translate gave that answer 2) "oltre a" was one of the hints in the dropdown helper menu. :-(♡


ilRude

It would be correct if you wrote "Oltre alle mele"


LorenzoLM

You would think, but no


CatheIrwin

I wrote exactly that and was marked WRONG!


Alex_Luka

I had to provide an answer using the displayed words on the screen and "alle" was nowhere on the list. I chose "le" instead and was marked as correct.


dnovinc

I'm not sure we can use "inoltre" here. In this case "besides" means "apart from, other than," which could be also "all'infuori di" or "tranne" but not "inoltre".

I hope somebody will provide a better explanations, in the meantime here are some links regarding oltre and inoltre.


ilRude

Inoltre is like "and also"


paolabellosta

oltre alle mele...io non mangio frutta! is the correct answer


webby0

No, it isn't for me


CatheIrwin

I wrote that and was marked WRONG!


pianola82

It told me "oltre le mele" was the correct answer, not "oltre alle mele" so I'm confused


Fabio669517

Tranne le mele, non mangio frutta.


mangoHero1

That's accepted for me


Riki_1971

"A parte le mele" it's correct in italian


gmjankowsky

I wrote oltre alle mele. Iwas marked as wrong. Why?


Hyrundo

oltre le mele… e oltre gli orizzonti infiniti di questa erratissima traduzione.

BEYOND = OLTRE -- BESIDES = A PARTE !!

"A parte le mele, io non mangio frutta"

E che caspio!


Rydey

Yup, me too. Down and out!


germz20

Was the difference between oltre and inoltre?


Yulia_Shch

Oltre means "besides", inoltre - "in addition to")


Sara374006

nooooo, apparte! non oltre


noemi268629

Is apparte not oltre


Dina352842

Inoltre le mele non mangio la frutta should be correct


wazszupdoc

Oltre alle mele was incorrect?


EvertonFB

why is this sentence not correct ''eccetto le mele non mangio altre frutta''


Jennifer41847

What is wrong with "oltre alle mele, non mango frutta"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.