1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girls eat colorful fruit…

"The girls eat colorful fruit."

Translation:Pigerne spiser farverige frugter.

November 5, 2014

10 Comments


leonig01

Why can't it be "Pigerne spiser farverig frugt"? What indicates the plural in the original english sentence?


skullcap

Without an indefinite article, fruit is considered plural in English.


pacheco.vivian

Fruit is singular, but the correct sentence is written "frugter". wouldn't it be frugt, or fruits instead?


anastime

Wrong for me but I think the reason for that: Plural eat plural Pigerne spiser frugter


Indra927477

No, not by DL. Sometimes there are sentences like: pigerne og drengene spiser et jordbær. You just have to pay attention to grammar all the time. :-)


hestvang

fruit is both singular and plural, unless a context is supplied SINGULAR wouls be assumed.


RobHarkness

Got the right answer but it still marked as wrong? Not sure what happened there!


Okoinusama

Just.. no, no, don't do it! That was not what u think.


davidwill1949

The question is not about whether DL expects singular to be translated with singular etc. The question is: what do the Danish say? Can "frugt" be used as a collective concept (as in English) or do they have to say "frugter" as soon as there is an apple and a banana. "Fruits" in English is only used for indicating specifically that there are several kinds e.g. "the fruits of the forest". Can a native speaker please clarify?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.