"The girls eat colorful fruit."

Translation:Pigerne spiser farverige frugter.

4 years ago

7 Comments


leonig01
leonig01

Why can't it be "Pigerne spiser farverig frugt"? What indicates the plural in the original english sentence?

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

Without an indefinite article, fruit is considered plural in English.

4 years ago

anastime
anastime

Wrong for me but I think the reason for that: Plural eat plural Pigerne spiser frugter

4 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

No, not by DL. Sometimes there are sentences like: pigerne og drengene spiser et jordbær. You just have to pay attention to grammar all the time. :-)

2 years ago

pacheco.vivian

Fruit is singular, but the correct sentence is written "frugter". wouldn't it be frugt, or fruits instead?

1 year ago

rob6696
rob6696

Got the right answer but it still marked as wrong? Not sure what happened there!

7 months ago

Jeezut

Same for me...

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.