1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "I see the edge of the island…

"I see the edge of the island."

Tradução:Eu vejo a ponta da ilha.

June 26, 2013

23 Comentários


Budebares

Acredito que "edge" seria melhor aplocado como 'limite" nessa frase


jairojr.fr

Coloquei como limite e deu errado!


ClaudioOli13

Edge, só pode ser ponta ou beirada... mas beira ou beirada, apesar de literalmente estar correto, não faz qualquer sentido nessa frase.

Se fosse : I see the edge of the window; Im on the edge of the river; I'm on the edge bla bla bla. Aqui sim, na minha opinião, beira ou beirada, faria sentido.

No mais, e para reforçar, vi um dicionário de ingles que diz o seguinte:

Edge 1. a. A thin, sharpened side, as of the blade of a cutting instrument. b. The degree of sharpness of a cutting blade. c. A penetrating, incisive quality: "His simplicity sets off the satire, and gives it a finer edge" (William Hazlitt). d. A slight but noticeable sharpness or harshness: His voice had an edge to it. 2. Keenness, as of desire or enjoyment; zest: The brisk walk gave an edge to my appetite. 3. a. The line of intersection of two surfaces: the edge of a brick; the table's rounded edges. b. A rim or brink: the edge of a cliff. c. The point at which something is likely to begin: on the edge of war. 4. a. The area or part away from the middle; an extremity: lifted the carpet's edge. b. A dividing line; a border: a house on the edge of town. See Synonyms at border. 5. A margin of superiority; an advantage: a slight edge over the opposition. 6. A provocative or discomforting quality, as from audacity or innovativeness: "Over all, the show will have a grittier edge" (Constance C.R. White).

Será que ajudei?


rjdagner

Ajudou muito... Está claro que é muito usado para ponta, para algo afiado... E também para limite entre superfícies... Ou seja, sem contexto a melhor tradução parece ser ponta mesmo. Mas, como mencionei em outro exercício, é altamente dependente do contexto e se não tiver contexto tem q aceitar qualquer resposta


rjdagner

Qualquer resposta q se enquadre, lógico...


Silas_Inacio

Só complementando um pouquinho...

EDGE

  • [COUNTABLE] the part of something that is furthest from its centre

Bring the two edges together and fasten them securely.

edge of:

The railway station was built on the edge of town. / (A estação ferroviária foi construída na periferia da cidade.)

Victoria was sitting on the edge of the bed. / (Victoria estava sentada na beira da cama.)

  • [COUNTABLE] the sharp side of a blade or tool that is used for cutting things

the knife’s edge (a ponta da faca)

  • [SINGULAR] a quality in the way that someone speaks that shows they are becoming angry or upset

edge to/in: Had she imagined the slight edge to his voice?

  • [SINGULAR] an advantage that makes someone or something more successful than other people or things

give someone/something an/the edge over /someone/something:

Training can give you the edge over your competitors.

  • [SINGULAR] a strange quality that something such as a piece of music or a book has that makes it interesting or exciting There is an edge to his new album that wasn’t there in the last one.

jeffvasconcelos

Edge não poderia ser LIMITE?


Novaes_Carolina

Edge em alguns contextos pode sim ser limite. Aqui no vi problema nesse uso da palavra limite no contexto da ilha... Enfim!


Flavia_Renata

Edge não poderia ser orla?


AngelitaSS

Não entendo porque não pode ser 'limite'.


DexterSP

Coloquei limite

Deu errado ¬¬


dscarmo1

traduzi como "a borda da ilha", mas o duolingo classificou como errado. Não é estranho?


fehathayde

Edge não poderia ser borda?


Costa_Silvio

Não poderia ser "margem"?


JssicaSiqu5

Borda e beira são sinonimos


JoaoPedroBR93

Eu coloquei margem considerou errado


luciana270241

Eu escrevi edge como borda e aceitou.


AntonioOli821735

escrevi orla e aparece-me que a tradução correcta seria borda. ora orla é um sinónimo de borda. Ou ambas estão certas ou ambas estão erradas.


WesleyBada1

"Edge" também é "lado"e deu errado.


Riquelme.

Queria entender porque edge nao pode ser entendido como cume.

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.