"I see the edge of the island."

Tradução:Eu vejo a ponta da ilha.

June 26, 2013

23 Comentários


Budebares

Acredito que "edge" seria melhor aplocado como 'limite" nessa frase

August 21, 2013

jairojr.fr

Coloquei como limite e deu errado!

May 4, 2014

ClaudioOli13

Edge, só pode ser ponta ou beirada... mas beira ou beirada, apesar de literalmente estar correto, não faz qualquer sentido nessa frase.

Se fosse : I see the edge of the window; Im on the edge of the river; I'm on the edge bla bla bla. Aqui sim, na minha opinião, beira ou beirada, faria sentido.

No mais, e para reforçar, vi um dicionário de ingles que diz o seguinte:

Edge 1. a. A thin, sharpened side, as of the blade of a cutting instrument. b. The degree of sharpness of a cutting blade. c. A penetrating, incisive quality: "His simplicity sets off the satire, and gives it a finer edge" (William Hazlitt). d. A slight but noticeable sharpness or harshness: His voice had an edge to it. 2. Keenness, as of desire or enjoyment; zest: The brisk walk gave an edge to my appetite. 3. a. The line of intersection of two surfaces: the edge of a brick; the table's rounded edges. b. A rim or brink: the edge of a cliff. c. The point at which something is likely to begin: on the edge of war. 4. a. The area or part away from the middle; an extremity: lifted the carpet's edge. b. A dividing line; a border: a house on the edge of town. See Synonyms at border. 5. A margin of superiority; an advantage: a slight edge over the opposition. 6. A provocative or discomforting quality, as from audacity or innovativeness: "Over all, the show will have a grittier edge" (Constance C.R. White).

Será que ajudei?

October 16, 2013

rjdagner

Ajudou muito... Está claro que é muito usado para ponta, para algo afiado... E também para limite entre superfícies... Ou seja, sem contexto a melhor tradução parece ser ponta mesmo. Mas, como mencionei em outro exercício, é altamente dependente do contexto e se não tiver contexto tem q aceitar qualquer resposta

February 21, 2015

rjdagner

Qualquer resposta q se enquadre, lógico...

February 21, 2015

Silas_Inacio

Só complementando um pouquinho...

EDGE

  • [COUNTABLE] the part of something that is furthest from its centre

Bring the two edges together and fasten them securely.

edge of:

The railway station was built on the edge of town. / (A estação ferroviária foi construída na periferia da cidade.)

Victoria was sitting on the edge of the bed. / (Victoria estava sentada na beira da cama.)

  • [COUNTABLE] the sharp side of a blade or tool that is used for cutting things

the knife’s edge (a ponta da faca)

  • [SINGULAR] a quality in the way that someone speaks that shows they are becoming angry or upset

edge to/in: Had she imagined the slight edge to his voice?

  • [SINGULAR] an advantage that makes someone or something more successful than other people or things

give someone/something an/the edge over /someone/something:

Training can give you the edge over your competitors.

  • [SINGULAR] a strange quality that something such as a piece of music or a book has that makes it interesting or exciting There is an edge to his new album that wasn’t there in the last one.
February 22, 2015

jeffvasconcelos

Edge não poderia ser LIMITE?

June 26, 2013

Novaes_Carolina

Edge em alguns contextos pode sim ser limite. Aqui no vi problema nesse uso da palavra limite no contexto da ilha... Enfim!

March 5, 2015

Flavia_Renata

Edge não poderia ser orla?

August 20, 2013

AngelitaSS

Não entendo porque não pode ser 'limite'.

February 19, 2014

DexterSP

Coloquei limite

Deu errado ¬¬

April 16, 2014

dscarmo1

traduzi como "a borda da ilha", mas o duolingo classificou como errado. Não é estranho?

June 28, 2013

fehathayde

Edge não poderia ser borda?

February 11, 2015

Costa_Silvio

Não poderia ser "margem"?

March 24, 2015

JssicaSiqu5

Borda e beira são sinonimos

April 17, 2015

JoaoPedro464954

Eu coloquei margem considerou errado

August 23, 2015

luciana270241

Eu escrevi edge como borda e aceitou.

April 21, 2016

AntonioOli821735

escrevi orla e aparece-me que a tradução correcta seria borda. ora orla é um sinónimo de borda. Ou ambas estão certas ou ambas estão erradas.

July 6, 2017

WesleyBada1

"Edge" também é "lado"e deu errado.

July 22, 2017

RiquelmePS

Queria entender porque edge nao pode ser entendido como cume.

January 18, 2018
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.