"I am living on a hill."

Translation:Tá mé i mo chónaí ar chnoc.

4 years ago

6 Comments


saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Why isn't "tá cónaí orm" accepted?

2 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Why not "Táim ..."? I just got an error for that.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be acceptable. Make sure to report it.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the “Mark a̲l̲l̲ correct translations” variant of this exercise, both Tá mé … and Táim … were offered. I checked both of them, and both were recognized as being correct; thus, Táim … seems to be accepted now (2016-07-25).

2 years ago

Neal356674

Why is "chnoc" lenited here?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because of the preposition ar.

ar is a bit unusual, in that it can cause lenition, eclipsis or no initial mutation at all. The entry for ar in the FGB says:

(In references of a general nature it does not normally affect initial letter of following noun, e.g. ar muir, ar cíos, ar cosa in airde, "on sea", "rented", "galloping". In qualified or particularized references it lenites, e.g. ar mhuir na beatha, ar chíos mór, "on the sea of life", "at a high rent". Eclipses in a few instances, e.g. ar gcúl, "backwards")

This is a "particularized reference", so chnoc is lenited.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.