"The dog drinks water."

Translation:O cachorro bebe água.

June 26, 2013

13 Comments


lhackett

A cachorra bebe água is not ok?

May 16, 2015

UltraMK10

Better if you do not use "cachorra", because... It seems like an adjective to a woman.

See

(F) "A cadela bebe água." (cadela - cadelas)

(M) "O cachorro bebe água." (cachorro - cachorros)

(M) "O cão bebe água." (cão - cães)

(For puppy: cãozinho, cachorrinho, cadelinha)

June 28, 2015

clemendio

Dog is cão, and puppy is cachorro.

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not for Brazilian Portuguese: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/69815

June 26, 2013

DiamondJef

Cão is more aggressive and cachorro is "dog" but not so aggressive. filhote de cachorro is puppy

August 22, 2014

garovan

Then it means that cão is dog in Portugal as cachorro is the same in Brazil, don't you?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, in Brazil most of time we say cachorro for dogs. on the disxussion link above there is much information on it.

July 24, 2013

MaryPole-B

what is cão in Brazilian Portuguese?

August 19, 2014

NicoleScar4

Cão and cachorro are the same but cachorro is more used here

May 31, 2015

EhsanTranslator

Can we say 'a cochorra' for bitches i.e. female dogs? :D

May 25, 2015

NicoleScar4

Hahaha, here on Brazil we says "cadela" (female dog) for bitches

May 31, 2015

Catflop_

When sould bebem be used instead of bebe? I still don't quite get it.

May 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.