1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dog drinks water."

"The dog drinks water."

Translation:O cachorro bebe água.

June 26, 2013

9 Comments


lhackett

A cachorra bebe água is not ok?


MarcosK_PR_BR

Better if you do not use "cachorra", because... It seems like an adjective to a woman.

See

(F) "A cadela bebe água." (cadela - cadelas)

(M) "O cachorro bebe água." (cachorro - cachorros)

(M) "O cão bebe água." (cão - cães)

(For puppy: cãozinho, cachorrinho, cadelinha)


clemendio

Dog is cão, and puppy is cachorro.


DiamondJef

Cão is more aggressive and cachorro is "dog" but not so aggressive. filhote de cachorro is puppy


garovan

Then it means that cão is dog in Portugal as cachorro is the same in Brazil, don't you?


Paulenrique

yes, in Brazil most of time we say cachorro for dogs. on the disxussion link above there is much information on it.


Catflop_

When sould bebem be used instead of bebe? I still don't quite get it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.