1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im Ernst?"

"Im Ernst?"

Translation:No kidding?

June 26, 2013

76 Comments


victor89

Can this sentence be translated as "Seriously?" ?


rafa_esp

whoa! you know 9 languages! Im Ernst? :)


AngeloGiann

You hardly know a language just by reaching level 6-8-10 in duolingo.


case02

Im level six in Czech, I dont know that much, I just leveled everything to level 5


Pr1mer1

What about 'Ernsthaft?' On my other course this was used for 'Seriously?'


mr.speak

Practically, it's interchangeable. Although linguists might find big differences between two words and just one.


Anonyduck

'In earnest?' is also accepted.


.o_

Many thanks. Now there's a reasonable way to remember that.


gunce1

Does that mean honestly?


schemmey

Yes, to be earnest about a subject is to be honest about it.


SuperflyWh

Wasn't for me right now


djeidot

"Seriously" is accepted now.


WarrenBrow3

I keep wanting to type "srsly?"


LindaB_Duolingo

I so get that. It calls to mime a picture I've seen of Spock raising an eyebrow, with a caption of - 'O, RLY?' :)


Eliza475132

"For real?" is also accepted


nateVONgreat

lol, it accepts "for reals?"


QuintanillaJon

In English this can be both sarcastic and genuine, how is it taken in German?


SamTonetto

I thought it was cool how similar "Ernst" is to "Earnest", and in this context at least, "Im Ernst" means "In Earnest"


jaye16

Wow D. is usually so serious. But seriously I think we should stick to the more formal until we're more advanced.

Edit Can't remember how long ago I wrote the above. I guess I was still scared of new ideas. It seems strange to me now.


G.Matt17

why so serious?


mirage014

Can you also use "wirklich?" in the same way?


[deactivated user]

    can i say "echt?"too?


carlos_casca

    yes. And I heard it more than "im Ernst"


AlonFabio

    Duolingo should add a "*Slang" tag and a direct translation to sentences like this one.


Ehsan

    "hast du das im Ernst gemeint?"


esgerman12

    No, in this sentence use adjective. "Hast du das ernsthaft gemeint?"


andreataeggi

    Very often in English you just say : "Honest?"


AmishHomeworld

    What is the gender of Ernst? I can't find it here or on Wiktionary.


jaspercat

    It is masculine. (I looked in a "real" dictionary. Sometimes the old fashioned things are best).


carloscelles

    As a native Spanish is very easy to remember since in spanish we say: "En serio?" which literally means "In serious?".


jmasc6

    Why not "Honest?" or "In honesty?"


AbhishekSatheesh

    I translated this as "In earnest?" :D


-Sapphira-

    What's the literal translation of this sentence?


saltedpotatoes

    How does that translate to No kidding?

    '0'


jaspercat

    It's not a literal translation.


sprlmnl

    The male voice for this sounds terrible. Couldn't tell what he said.


Comelli

    And, by the way...I've read some of the commentaries here, and I would like to say that I've heard "no kidding" being used several times in the US. (Also, "I kid you not", from time to time).


AliBarre

    Is the word "Ernst" a noun? And what is it literally mean? And is there any other meanings that we can use it?


RebeccaLynne1993

    Can anyone tell me the difference between "Echt?" and "Wirklich?" - what situations would be used for each?


Richard333352

    "No kidding" is more a statement than a question in English English... Not sure it should be the answer


PeterSmith264813

    I don't understand why it is, Im Ernst? and not In Ernst? Can anyone help?


Antact

    Why is "no shit" not acceptable?


Cragglerock

    "In seriousness?" is also accepted.


Khaty37

    "Honestly?" is accepted ;)


Comelli

    So, is this "Im Ernst?" as in "Seriously?", meaning "I can't believe this!" (when we are kind of frustrated about something) or "No kidding!" meaning "Really! Wow! (when we are surprised about something)?... It seems to me that it is the first case.


Muyil

    So, I heard 'erantz' . is that correct pronunciation of 'Ernst'?


EricBerrym

    "In all honesty?" Should be accepted.


akgreen95

    Why is "Are you kidding?" acceptable but "Are you joking?" not. That makes no sense.


El.emperador

    No joke? Not accepted


Stan1928

    No kidding? not acceped 5/4/17


Skiamakhos

    Why not "No... Really?"


GarrettPlays

    Haha, I said "No kidding jfcvitffgbftujgfswdfvbjutf" and it said I was correct


hsl183

    How would you use this in daily speech?


SandyDR

    If "Truthfully?" should not be reported as a potential correct answer, how would one ask that in German?


RoyJ17

    This sounds like "im glanst". The audio is really bad


one_half_3544

    if 'honestly' is accepted, what about 'sincerely'?


mizinamo

    I don't think that would be used in this context in English.

    "Did you hear that Tom is having an affair with 24 women at once?" -- "Are you kidding me? Seriously? Honestly?" but not "Sincerely?"


Koonai14

    Wow the recording sucks for this one.


RobertHJMa

    'Really!' should also be accepted.


RefaelTrevino

    So... this seriously


JeremyNevi

    I think "Serious?" and "Seriously?" have identical meanings.


case02

    Why "Im" if ernst means seriously?


Minervas37

    Here the noun "der Ernst" is used and not an adjective or adverb. So "im" is once again the contracted version of "in" and "dem". (It's "dem" because it's dative)


don290238

    It means exactly that in std English


ethankreuz1

    are you joshing me? XD


Drayklor

    This would be translated to "Fair dinkum?" in Australia.


AADARSHSB

    OMG! I never heard such a word! Do you guys seriously use it in your day to day life?


Gabriel750645

    "Pe bune?"-seriously?;Why not?


Michael562841

    I feel like "In truth?" or "Truly" would be fine.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.