"Non vengono."

Translation:They are not coming.

June 26, 2013

14 Comments


Breakfastisokay

Could this not mean,"They do not come"?

June 26, 2013

lexm

yes I wrote that and it was a correct answer

July 17, 2013

xyphax

I just notified duoLingo that I thought my answer 'They are not arriving' should have been accepted. However, I have a question regarding this:

If I am unsure if I think the answer is wrong / right, is it better to post the question to the conversation ( ... or in this case my 'whining' that I think my answer should be correct ;-) first, and wait for an answer on the board ... or to report it to them and not post? I would hate to waste the moderators' time with anything erroneous; I am the one learning the language ;-)

(I was astounded to find out there are only about 30 people running duoLingo ... bravo!)

January 18, 2014

jaye16

Sometimes an answer may not be accepted but after a few reports it is added so one person got it incorrect but later it was considered correct. So, let's not forget to report when we think something should be accepted, or changed. I've just seen a message from Duo saying:"we are working on the quality of the Italian listening."

January 15, 2014

myrtlering

It said vengono also means arrive. So why is the don't arrive correct?

February 26, 2014

DSD9

i had the same situation :)

April 27, 2014

millerjane22

I wrote They do not come, and it was marked wrong.

July 29, 2013

Karmaria

Hmm that's weird, I got it right. Though I did contract do not into don't I don't see how that makes a difference.

August 11, 2013

eesh1

I wrote 'they are not coming' and this was accepted

January 11, 2014

Marzamania

Is there a difference between "they don't come" and "they are not coming"?

March 19, 2014

xyphax

They mean pretty much the same thing. Duo seems to accept pretty much both in most sentences now.

March 19, 2014

formaggiamente

It certainly seems like there's a difference. This is how I've come to understand it so far:

"they don't come" [present habitual/general] = "non vengono" "they are not coming" [present progressive] = "non stanno venendo"

Please correct me if any of this is wrong. Thanks.

April 22, 2014

Adeum

Any confidence I had going into this section. Gone. Poof!

April 20, 2014

m1c45

why not they do not

May 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.