"O que você comeu no café da manhã?"

Translation:What did you eat for breakfast?

6/26/2013, 6:01:59 PM

7 Comments


BarlimanOfBree

Given that "em" sometimes has the sense of "at," wouldn't "What did you eat at breakfast" also be acceptable?

11/20/2018, 11:11:54 PM

samosborn88

eat "no" breakfast?
why not "comeu por breakfast"?

6/26/2013, 6:02:00 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

We dont say that this way, but "no/de café da manhã"

6/26/2013, 6:23:45 PM

taviratoril

I`m confused! I thought "pequeno-almoço"means breakfast. Is "café da manhã" exactly the same, or would you use them in different ways?

10/21/2013, 3:29:10 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

breaksfast = café da manhã (Brazil) / pequeno-almoço (Portugal).

10/21/2013, 3:32:45 PM

taviratoril

Aha! Thanks! :-)

10/21/2013, 3:56:08 PM

4oYBIxtO

"Pequeno-almoço" or "pequeno almoço"?

2/20/2019, 6:22:28 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.