1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que você comeu no café da …

"O que você comeu no café da manhã?"

Translation:What did you eat for breakfast?

June 26, 2013

10 Comments


BarlimanOfBree

Given that "em" sometimes has the sense of "at," wouldn't "What did you eat at breakfast" also be acceptable?


samosborn88

eat "no" breakfast?
why not "comeu por breakfast"?


Paulenrique

We dont say that this way, but "no/de café da manhã"


taviratoril

I`m confused! I thought "pequeno-almoço"means breakfast. Is "café da manhã" exactly the same, or would you use them in different ways?


Paulenrique

breaksfast = café da manhã (Brazil) / pequeno-almoço (Portugal).


4oYBIxtO

"Pequeno-almoço" or "pequeno almoço"?


KemotS

Is here both comer and tomar would be OK ?

I mean "O que você tomou no café da manhã?"


Paulenrique

Not always. It depends on the context, since "tomar" is commonly used for liquids.


[deactivated user]

    I speak Portugal Portuguese fluently and I just wanted to refresh myself (however all duolingo has is brazilian). Pequeno almoço is use din Portugal. Cafe is used in Brazil. Just like cárdapio in Brazil and Ementa in Portugal. I also don’t really like the pronunciation duolingo uses and on portugal tha would be quite improper.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.