1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De laver aviser."

"De laver aviser."

Translation:They make newspapers.

November 5, 2014

8 Comments


KaylaBear95

Since this is in the Present category could this sentence also mean "They are making newspapers?"


MariamisMi

Yes. They make and they are making is the same term in danish. Also for other verbs.


octavi.ers

In short...De laver aviser, og De laver kylling... they could make a newspaper but not for lunch. For lunch there's chicken in the menu !!


andrey420

That's not even funny! I see (hear actually) laver for the very first time and have to write it correctly.

Is that how DL works? You get first Audio and only then you learn how to write the word. Looks like DL likes my hearts


QKheck

Its not my ideal way to learn new vocab... But it has worked and made me remember the new words


spencer444461

Alright who else head l├Žser instead of laver?


Rosia4309

Why is "they are making newspaper" not accepted?


Peter654078

Because it said "aviser" (plural), and not "avis" (singular).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.