"De laver aviser."

Translation:They make newspapers.

November 5, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KaylaBear95

Since this is in the Present category could this sentence also mean "They are making newspapers?"


MariamisMi

Yes. They make and they are making is the same term in danish. Also for other verbs.


Marty97211

It's this something a Dane would say? It's awkward in English. One would say "write," "print," or "publish" (or perhaps "produce") newspapers.


andrey420

That's not even funny! I see (hear actually) laver for the very first time and have to write it correctly.

Is that how DL works? You get first Audio and only then you learn how to write the word. Looks like DL likes my hearts


Schplif

Its not my ideal way to learn new vocab... But it has worked and made me remember the new words


1weeksober

Same happened to me. I absolutely refuse to lose any hearts (I quit the lesson, practice to regain full hearts, and restart) so I cheated and Googled "de" "aviser" "duolingo" to find out what the word was.


octavi.ers

In short...De laver aviser, og De laver kylling... they could make a newspaper but not for lunch. For lunch there's chicken in the menu !!


spencer444461

Alright who else head l├Žser instead of laver?


Rosia4309

Why is "they are making newspaper" not accepted?


Peter654078

Because it said "aviser" (plural), and not "avis" (singular).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.