Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats chicken but she does not eat potatoes."

Translation:Ella come pollo pero no come papa.

3 years ago

101 Comments


generalmola

Papas should be accepted since the noun is plural.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

In English we'd never say "she doesn't eat potato", so they have to use the plural for English. But note that we also don't usually say "she eats chickens", because here "chicken" implies a type of food. Same with pasta, you'd say "she eats pasta" but not "she eats pastas". In Spanish it is common to use the singular to refer to that type of food, the way we do with chicken and pasta. So "no come papa" is correct in Spanish. She doesn't eat this class of food called potato.

3 years ago

JohnyFive

Yes but the English phrase could have said "She eats chicken but she does not eat potato." Instead, it specifies the word "potatoes" which is plural. That being said, in my mind, the answer in Spanish should have included the plural form of potato (papas). Is that wrong?

2 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Actually, I often say that I don't eat potato. When something has potato in it, for instance. Because the form of potato is irrelivent, it's easily acceptable to call it "potato".

3 years ago

Lycerius

thank you for the explanation. I was a little confused on that.

2 years ago

aquaticsklo

She doesn't eat potato is perfectly fine in english, and, in fact, I prefer it. Potato literally is the english translation of the class of food called potato. Y'all people on Duolingo Spanish get hella weird, as if you forget how to speak your native languages.

2 years ago

Ahsia_Godfrey

That's what I thought, I was very confused because potatoes is plural and so is papas so why was it counted wrong?

2 years ago

maria_caguioa

correct

2 years ago

louis.reed
louis.reed

+1

2 years ago

ekas1325

Yes

2 years ago

EileenRodgers

I agree!

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I started to reply to your post, generalmola, but it got to be a bit long, so I turned it into a separate discussion post. The link to it is below:

Do you eat “papa” or “papas?”

Hope you enjoy reading it.

2 years ago

NatJr.

I agree

1 year ago

racqueteer

Why is it wrong to use "ella" twice when the English sentence uses "she" twice? Especially when that would not be the common English wording?

3 years ago

bullyta047

Recuerda que los dos idiomas son diferentes y no necesariamente si en inglés usan dos veces "she" de igual manera deba hacerse en el español. En español en ocasiones se suprime el pronombre porque en la conjugación del verbo ya se sabe de quien realiza la acción. Sin embargo si usaste dos veces "ella", en mi opinión, la respuesta debió ser aceptada porque al usar dos veces el pronombre simplemente redunda pero no está mal.

3 years ago

storaged26

Same question here. Why using word 'ella' twice is a mistake?

3 years ago

Casiquire

Try to stay in the habit of using as few pronouns as possible in Spanish. If the subject doesn't change within the sentence, don't use another pronoun, otherwise you'll sound very foreign

3 years ago

BettyBuehl

Is patata a word in spanish

2 years ago

flowerpower10

NO. I know what you are thinking: Why does English have so many different words that have the same meaning/the same word has so many different meanings? Well I have the answer! In Spanish there is only one word for a meaning. Now the hard part is feminine or masculine. Sorry:(

2 years ago

Darby-CAG

But Spanish does have different words for the same meaning, e.g. conseguir and lograr both mean "to get, obtain."

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Darby-CAG makes a good point. Using just a few words in my duolingo Words list, other words that have more than one meaning are

"vino" = "wine" but also "I come"

"querer" = "to want" but also "to love"

"tarde" = "late" but also "afternoon"

As you progress with you Spanish studies, you will discover many others.

2 years ago

david502

it is redundant but it is not wrong. This progam has errors

3 years ago

SlyJose

Why this sentence doesn't right? Ella come pollo pero ella no come papas.

3 years ago

Casiquire

The second ella is redundant, and to a native speaker, it may even sound like there are two different girls you're talking about in that sentence. Aim to avoid using pronouns where possible unless it's necessary to clarify.

3 years ago

saurav85

why not "sino". why"pero" only can be used?

3 years ago

Ryzll
Ryzll

if I remember correctly, 'sino' is used when you begin with a negative phrase. for example: I do NOT eat bread but I eat apples. = no como pan sino como manzanas. I do NOT drink milk but I drink alcohol. = no bebo leche sino bebo alcohol.

espero que lo entiendes.

3 years ago

GregAngeli

If you can say, " not this but rather that," you use "sino" when negating a noun and "sino que" when negating a verb. Think but rather

3 years ago

saurav85

gracias! gracias mucho

3 years ago

ReedWalton

This looks like "potatoes" is plural to me, but it said i should have used the singular?

3 years ago

rspreng

Possible explanation: Spanish is funny in that a group of people do not put on their coats, but their coat (one per person)

3 years ago

CattleRustler

it should accept papas or patatas since the english noun here is a plural object. I plugged this english into 4 translators and each one used the the plural version of the spanish noun.

3 years ago

careling2

Asking same question "Why is 2nd ella wrong"?

3 years ago

eraem12

Why cant you say she again?

3 years ago

ohno45
ohno45

I can but my question is "Is it incorrect to omit it?"

3 years ago

Galbraith2014

why is my second ella not accepted

3 years ago

artturnip

Isn't potatos "patatas"?

3 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

Right. I don't understand why they use a regionalism instead of the standard word.

2 years ago

ohno45
ohno45

I wrote "Ella come pollo pero no papas". Why isn't it correct? I thought the Spanish language is about simplifying the way something is said and doesn't need verbs repeated. Doesn't "She eats chicken but not potatoes" mean the same thing?

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It isn't always about simplifying. The way you put it is technically correct, but it's odd. The usual way would be to include the second come. Without it, it almost sounds like you're starting a new phrase and leaving something off, like "she eats chicken, but no potatoes taste like chicken".

3 years ago

ninham
ninham

I also wrote that. In Portuguese, which is very similar to Spanish, that structure would be fine. I do believe it is used in informal language in Spanish too :)

3 years ago

MistyMatus

When is it "pero" and when is it "sino"?

3 years ago

dankeschlampe

pero = but, sino = but rather

3 years ago

Fab4_Joy

I put ella 2 times it has 2 shes so… how am o wrong

3 years ago

Casiquire

In Spanish, pronouns are usually not required and to overuse them makes you sound very foreign. By default, avoid pronouns unless you need them there for some reason, like to clarify something.

3 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

Curious about usage: in the drop-down menu, translations include 'paps' and 'patatas' - are there certain countries that favor one of these? Which is more common?

3 years ago

Yokochiba

Why this sentence doesn't right? ----Ella come pollo pero no papa

3 years ago

ayoldi
ayoldi

same question here

3 years ago

AlexanderR799513

"She eats chicken but no potato."

2 years ago

r7xK
r7xK

Whay not "sino"?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Pero" means "but", but the more better translation for "sino" is "but rather".

A sentence such as "The man does not drink wine, but beer" would use "sino".

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I think the thing you've got to remember, as King2E4, has mentioned earlier, is that the first part of the sentence must be negated before you can consider using "sino" in the second part. "She eats chicken," or, in Spanish, "Ella come pollo," is a positive statement, so, in this case, "pero" is the better choice.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Thank you, Lisa. Not only have you pointed out that I was right, but you have also added to what I said.

2 years ago

r7xK
r7xK

Thanks ^^

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome. ^_^

2 years ago

2_Celestin_A

"She eats chicken but she does not eat potatoes." Potatoes is plural, why is it "Ella come pollo pero no come papa"? Papa is singular. Why?

2 years ago

aki.gaseous

says I should use papas (plural) but doesn't offer it (android version where you click on a choice of words)

3 years ago

BreevahEva

Why cant I say Ella come pollo pero no le come papa?

3 years ago

estudiante393

Because the "le" does not work here. You could say "ella come pollo pero ella no come papas," but to use "le come" would mean something like "to eat her" because "le" is an indirect object pronoun. Hope this helps! :)

3 years ago

Casiquire

Apparently that second ella is actually not accepted, according to the comments. I don't believe most Spanish speakers would use the second ella unless they wanted to emphasize it.

3 years ago

potato.swag

why can i not use gallina instead of pollo, when chicken translates into chicken

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Gallina means a living chicken, not the food. Kind of like the difference between beef and cows in English.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

For some reason, I get the impression that many students of Spanish think the same thing and I, myself, had never really thought about it until I read this enlightening post from caiser.

Some comments posted in the following discussion thread support what he says:

gallina means the live chicken?

Only trying to be helpful and just remember, whatever you decide to call it, a cat really doesn't care.

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I thought "Ella come pollo sino ella no come papa." is correct too. But it looks like I'm wrong. Isn't "sino" "but" too?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Only "pero" is correct.

If it helps, think of "sino" as "but rather" rather than just "but".

"I do not drink milk, but water" would use "sino" because "but rather" is implied by "but".

In Spanish, that should be "no bebo leche, sino agua".

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

So "Ella no come papa, sino come pollo" is better than "Ella no come papa, pero come pollo"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I am not a native Spanish speaker, so I honestly do not know which one is better. However, "sino" is mostly used with negatives, so it is possible that the first one is the better one.

You should try a site called "Lang-8". You can post that question on there, and then native speakers will reply saying which is wrong/correct or which is better (if both are correct).

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your second sentence is correct. In your first sentence, you would leave out the verb (come) after "sino." To use "sino," the first clause is negative, and the "sino" phrase doesn't have a verb.
No estudio francés, sino español. No tomo vino, sino cerveza. No vivimos aquí, sino en Seattle.

2 years ago

BPenner5

Question said 'potatoes' plural, and the 2 wrong answers said 'potatoes' (papas) but the only answer with pollo in it said 'papa' singular.

3 years ago

DenisaK1

Why is papa here like potatoes. Potatoes are papas aren't t they?

3 years ago

Xera_Wayne

can papa be plural? or is it papas? (or can it be both? thanks :)

3 years ago

Rheadawn
Rheadawn

Why is papa right, but patata isn't?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is wrong because of two reasons;

1) The site has never taught us that word; it taught us "papa" instead.

2) Only Spain uses "patata". The Spanish taught here is the type that is spoken in South America.

A tip - Only use words that have been taught! You are bound to get it incorrect if you start using your own vocabulary that Duo has not taught you.

2 years ago

binkleyl

How come there is no s at the end of papa?

3 years ago

maria_caguioa

papas! i got it wrong.. the answer is : Ella come pollo pero no come papas.

2 years ago

graceletbracelet

woudn't the translation make potatoes singular? it did that in a previous exercise

2 years ago

Annamorris75

Why is patatas not acceptable for potatoes?

2 years ago

BerryP

what's the difference with using 'sino' and 'pero' which both mean 'but'

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

There is a difference between the two.

"Pero" means "but", but "sino" means "but rather".

How to use "pero"

The woman wants my dog, but she doesn't want my rabbit - La mujer quiere mi perro, pero no quiere mi conejo

How to use "sino"

My wife does not drink beer, but [rather] wine - Mi mujer/esposa no bebe cerveza, sino vino

If it helps, think of "sino" as "but rather" rather than just "but".

2 years ago

rbenedick

nothing really i dont think

2 years ago

Vilaflor

it says potatoes, which is plural, why is it that the correct answer is with singular "papa"?

2 years ago

cholas6

i think that should be papas not papa

2 years ago

timmobro6

papa is singular and potatoes is plural

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

Is patata even a word?

2 years ago

Sequester21

Patata is used in Spain and Europe. In the Americas, papa is more common.

2 years ago

TheApple3

Duo hadn't taught me "pero" before this sentence... so I got it wrong. Has happened a coupla times before too!

2 years ago

SillySil4life

What's patatas?

2 years ago

Sequester21

potatoes (in Spain-ish)

2 years ago

RandoM-BeeF

i actually thought potatoes is papas not papa laughing really hard right now. this is why, for you mexicans, to make your parents teach you, they wont get it wrong, because they were born there, bye and have a great day

2 years ago

Chiillouut

Is it correct to use 'aunque' in this example? Ella come pollo aunque no come papa.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Not really, because "aunque" means "although" or "even though".

If the English sentence said "she eats chicken, although she does not eat potato", then "aunque" would most likely work.

2 years ago

Chiillouut

You're perfectly right. I misread the sentence. Thanks :)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome. :P

2 years ago

ElectronicRK

potatoes =papas (plural)

potato = papa

2 years ago

nickonfrench

Does potatoes not get pluralized?

2 years ago

GregorioLo493741

Whatis this?????

2 years ago

Patriciaaa2307

I put "patata" to see if it works and after a while they showed me the other translation :)))

2 years ago

JosephsMama88

Why can't I add the articles? That should have been correct! Everything was right but I added las papas instead. Marked it as wrong.

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

Duo might have dinged you for including 'las'. The inclusion changes the sentence to, 'She eats chicken, but does not eat the potatoes,' (i.e. referring to specific potatoes versus potatoes in general.)

Hope this helps! :)

2 years ago

gordon23190

How does someone know you are referring to a female or a male here if the first word in this sentence is simply "come" instead of el or ella? Even if its only used once? If you were simply pointing this out without the other person not knowing who you were talking about?

1 year ago

jackied2318

it won't work and won't let me

1 year ago

Kathy926840

When I say the right answer it says it's wrong and tells me to put the wrong answer when I put the one it tells me to it says it's wrong . HELLP ME!!!!!!¡!! I'm stuck on it

1 year ago