"My daughter is dirty."

Translation:Min datter er beskidt.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Aljakrlep

Only linguistical comments? waaaaaat

10 months ago

luguidech

i know right xD

6 months ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Why is it beskidt if datter is an -n word?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The word "beskidt" is just spelt with a "t" at the end, from the past participle of the verb beskide (which isn't used anymore)

4 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

So would it change if it was modifying an -et word?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nope.
En beskidt bil = A dirty car
Et beskidt dyr = A dirty animal

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Tak

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Ah okay, thanks

4 years ago

holladiewaldfee
holladiewaldfee

Min datter er snavset Snavset means dirty aswell

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.