"My daughter is dirty."

Translation:Min datter er beskidt.

November 5, 2014

9 Comments


Aljakrlep

Only linguistical comments? waaaaaat

January 15, 2018

luguidech

i know right xD

May 13, 2018

Giovinezza_c

Why is it beskidt if datter is an -n word?

November 5, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    The word "beskidt" is just spelt with a "t" at the end, from the past participle of the verb beskide (which isn't used anymore)

    November 5, 2014

mahankr

    So would it change if it was modifying an -et word?

    April 24, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Nope.
      En beskidt bil = A dirty car
      Et beskidt dyr = A dirty animal

      April 24, 2015

mahankr

      Tak

      April 24, 2015

Giovinezza_c

      Ah okay, thanks

      November 5, 2014

holladiewaldfee

      Min datter er snavset Snavset means dirty aswell

      December 29, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.