1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is dirty."

"My daughter is dirty."

Translation:Min datter er beskidt.

November 5, 2014

11 Comments


Aljakrlep

Only linguistical comments? waaaaaat


luguidech

i know right xD


Breheme.

My disappointment is immeasurable and my day is ruined


Giovinezza_c

Why is it beskidt if datter is an -n word?


Xneb

The word "beskidt" is just spelt with a "t" at the end, from the past participle of the verb beskide (which isn't used anymore)


mahankr

So would it change if it was modifying an -et word?


Xneb

Nope.
En beskidt bil = A dirty car
Et beskidt dyr = A dirty animal


holladiewaldfee

Min datter er snavset Snavset means dirty aswell


AzizOmar8

Can I meet her?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.