"The ball goes through the window."

Translation:De bal gaat door het raam.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Soolrak
Soolrak

I still don't know when to use de or het :-(

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Don't worry, it will come with time :)

The more you expose yourself to the article with the word, the more intuitive it will become. So if you see "de bal" 100 times and "het raam" 100 times, it will seem weird to say or write "het bal" or "de raam".

4 years ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

True. In fact, I use het in some words "just because".

Thanks for the motivation. I really appreciate it! :-)

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.