1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ball goes through the wi…

"The ball goes through the window."

Translation:De bal gaat door het raam.

November 5, 2014

14 Comments


Soolrak

I still don't know when to use de or het :-(


Kai_E.

Don't worry, it will come with time :)

The more you expose yourself to the article with the word, the more intuitive it will become. So if you see "de bal" 100 times and "het raam" 100 times, it will seem weird to say or write "het bal" or "de raam".


Soolrak

True. In fact, I use het in some words "just because".

Thanks for the motivation. I really appreciate it! :-)


John321203

It's not intuitive. You've basically got to memorize the nouns. There are some rules and general hints at https://understandingdutch.com/difference-between-de-and-het-dutch.


IanWitham1

You have reached level 25 in German.

If a word is a der or die word in German, it is usually a de word in Dutch. De man. De vrouw. De hond. If it is a das word in German, it is usually a het word in Dutch. Het meisje. Het paard. There are exceptions. The menu is die Speisekarte in German but het menu in Dutch.


GaelicGirl2

You can't compare two different words with no relation to eachother.

It only words if words are cognates, come from the same root. If you take the full dutch word. Menukaart it does work. Menu is actually only what is written on the menukaart. And often we just call it kaart.

You ask to see the menu and then you will be given de (menu)kaart. But like I said you usually simply ask to see de kaart.


Tom968510

Many/most loan words in German are neuter, for example 'das Restaurant', from the French. Specifically for 'the menu', in a computer sense, it would be 'das Menü' so your rule seems pretty good @IanWitham1 !


kenmerk

What about "De bal gaat het raam door"?


Mazen.Sayed

I was thinking about (de bal gaat door het raam heen)


WFsvHJ

I looked up wiktionary, and it says the gender of 'raam' is "n or f or m". Does that mean both "het raam" and "de raam" are correct?


GaelicGirl2

No in case of a window it is het raam. It just means it's one of the (extremely) rare words where one of its other definitions takes a different article.

I myself have never come across "de raam". De raming or beraming yes but not sure it would have that meaning. I think de raam might have the same meaning as het raamwerk, the framework.


John321203

In the spirit of zit/ligt/staad, I tried, "De bal vliegt door het raam." Didn't work!


GaelicGirl2

It isn't incorrect dutch, but it would be the ball flies through the window.


CPoticha

Raam, venster, kozijn … what's the difference?

My guess is that kozijn is the window frame, raam is the glass, but venster?

I learned this same sentence in German with "fenster". Would "De bal gaat door het venster" be correct?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.