1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ball goes through the wi…

"The ball goes through the window."

Translation:De bal gaat door het raam.

November 5, 2014

5 Comments


Soolrak

I still don't know when to use de or het :-(


Kai_E.

Don't worry, it will come with time :)

The more you expose yourself to the article with the word, the more intuitive it will become. So if you see "de bal" 100 times and "het raam" 100 times, it will seem weird to say or write "het bal" or "de raam".


Soolrak

True. In fact, I use het in some words "just because".

Thanks for the motivation. I really appreciate it! :-)


kenmerk

What about "De bal gaat het raam door"?


Mazen.Sayed

I was thinking about (de bal gaat door het raam heen)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.