"Jeg har bøger."

Translation:I have books.

November 5, 2014

19 Comments


daneosaurus

I have boogers?

November 5, 2014

xKingConduitx

And is sounds more like bu-yar

December 30, 2015

epac-mcl

Without the "s". Roughly "booyer".

December 20, 2014

kiwifolkmike

I gave that translation and was marked wrong for not using "have got".

May 2, 2017

Anna330958

Me too... odd. I guess another chance for practicing when it comes back around

August 4, 2017

KathyKarch

I just can't seem to successfully pronounce bøger. Too much of a "y" sound in the middle. Might be a word that forever exposes me when I speak Danish.

May 1, 2018

epac-mcl

The "g" in Danish is pronounced as "y". To say the word "bøger", first say the English word "buyer". Phonetically it is "bayer", as in apple. Now say it whilst slowly pursing the lips, changing the "a" sound to a "u" sound, almost as in "queue".

May 1, 2018

KathyKarch

I "hear" what you're trying to tell me to do, but I'm still putting too much of a hard "y" sound at the very end of the "g" before transition to the -er. I suspect this is a musculature thing. My tongue and throat aren't used to constricting in the right places to get the sound right. Practice, practice, practice. Thanks for the reply, by the way. :)

May 1, 2018

epac-mcl

I think that what Duo needs is a course on tongue and throat gymnastics. I wouldn't worry too much about correct pronunciation; there are so many dialects in Danish, that I don't think it really matters. I have had several Danes ask me if I came from the south of Denmark, and I took it as a compliment because I'm Irish.

May 1, 2018

Ahtess

Is this really how it's supposed to sound? 'Boger' sounds like bouue

April 7, 2016

Vanessa193858

is there a trend to danish plurals? or do you just learn as you go?

October 29, 2018

epac-mcl

In Danish, plurals end either with an "e" or "er". In some cases, intermediate letters can also change, as in:

Hund - hunde = Dog - dogs.

Hånd - hænder = Hand - hands.

There is no rule dictating when letters change character, so you really must get to know them through practise.

October 29, 2018

Angela171847

They say it to fast. I cant understand

December 1, 2016

MontReyher

Chickens too

January 31, 2017

Noah676384

I didn't know Ty Lopez was learning Danish

September 15, 2018

Dethlev

Its difficoult with bøger and boger

October 23, 2018

violetsjune

i have b o r g e r

March 1, 2019

AndersKock

When pronouncing "bøger" - try to approach it like this:

Take the "ea" from "Earl", and add "b" in front of it.

Then take the "o" from "on"

So together these sounds will sound like "bea-o"

Happy learning, from Denmark!

September 18, 2019

AndersKock

Actually the danish "Ø" is close to the french "eu" sound from for example "bleu". Imo

September 18, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.