"Jeg har bøger."

Translation:I have books.

4 years ago

16 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

I have boogers?

4 years ago

xKingConduitx

And is sounds more like bu-yar

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Without the "s". Roughly "booyer".

3 years ago

kiwifolkmike

I gave that translation and was marked wrong for not using "have got".

1 year ago

Anna330958

Me too... odd. I guess another chance for practicing when it comes back around

1 year ago

MontReyher

Chickens too

1 year ago

KathyKarch

I just can't seem to successfully pronounce bøger. Too much of a "y" sound in the middle. Might be a word that forever exposes me when I speak Danish.

6 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

The "g" in Danish is pronounced as "y". To say the word "bøger", first say the English word "buyer". Phonetically it is "bayer", as in apple. Now say it whilst slowly pursing the lips, changing the "a" sound to a "u" sound, almost as in "queue".

6 months ago

KathyKarch

I "hear" what you're trying to tell me to do, but I'm still putting too much of a hard "y" sound at the very end of the "g" before transition to the -er. I suspect this is a musculature thing. My tongue and throat aren't used to constricting in the right places to get the sound right. Practice, practice, practice. Thanks for the reply, by the way. :)

6 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I think that what Duo needs is a course on tongue and throat gymnastics. I wouldn't worry too much about correct pronunciation; there are so many dialects in Danish, that I don't think it really matters. I have had several Danes ask me if I came from the south of Denmark, and I took it as a compliment because I'm Irish.

6 months ago

Ahtess
Ahtess

Is this really how it's supposed to sound? 'Boger' sounds like bouue

2 years ago

Angela171847

They say it to fast. I cant understand

1 year ago

Noah676384

I didn't know Ty Lopez was learning Danish

2 months ago

Dethlev

Its difficoult with bøger and boger

3 weeks ago

Vanessa193858

is there a trend to danish plurals? or do you just learn as you go?

2 weeks ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

In Danish, plurals end either with an "e" or "er". In some cases, intermediate letters can also change, as in:

Hund - hunde = Dog - dogs.

Hånd - hænder = Hand - hands.

There is no rule dictating when letters change character, so you really must get to know them through practise.

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.