1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Samstag."

"Das ist ein Samstag."

Translation:That is a Saturday.

November 5, 2014

24 Comments


radiowestin

Is it correct to use "a" before "Saturday" in English?


ZacharyBraun

I don't see why not. For example: "What day of the week is it on?" "It is on a Saturday."


Meinezeit

Indefinite articles usage http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/a_4 go down to #10: used before the names of days of the week to talk about one particular day

She died on a Tuesday.


alibob99

Yes compare the meaning of "she died on Tuesday" - someone died literally last Tuesday "she died on a Tuesday" - any Tuesday in the past, probably a long time ago

"they're getting married on Sunday" - the wedding is literally Sunday this week "they're getting married on a Sunday" - their wedding is on some future Sunday

The sentences with "a" are highlighting the day something happened/will happen. For example as if they thought it was weird or notable to get married on a Sunday.


SaralahAli

no Definitely no


tomerisrael

You can't say "That is a Saturday" - can you?


Brychrwolf

Yes, you can. "What day is the 15th? That is a Saturday. Oh okay, then I will be free."


fera.ferda

Why THAT, and not IT?!


DavidAfons4

I also think 'it's a Saturday' should be correct


LeviHeicho

Anyone know why most of the days include "tag" but not wednesday (mittwoch) ?


Camelrot

Unless I'm mistaken, it literally means mid-week. It's a logical name.


RememberWWII

Thats cool, it will help me keep my days straight. Thanks!


lena_gardariki

Is it really a mistake to translate it without an article, "This is Saturday"? Duo marks it wrong.


zengator

Yes, it is a mistake. Dropping the "a/ein" changes the meaning.

However, it would be normal to drop the "the/der" (definite article) which is used in German with dates, e.g.:

Ich werde an dem Samstag da gehen = "I will go there on Saturday"
Der Juli ist ein guter Monat daf├╝r. = "July is a good month for that."


Elardus

zengator: In this case the prompt included 'ein', which sounds perfectly normal to me, like it would in English if referring to a specific Saturday. But like in English, where depending on the context you can drop the 'a', can one say in German 'Das ist Samstag' or does that not mean 'This is Saturday'?


zengator

I think that is the way one would say "this is Saturday." Another: "Heute ist Samstag."


NileshBhal8

Why not It's a Saturday?


zengator

"It" is not "that". "That" is not "it". "Das" ist nicht "es", und "es" ist nicht "das".


Arrahn

The voice of the woman, sounds much closer to "Das ist dein Samstag" to my ears than "Das ist ein Samstag." The voice of the man sounds fine to me.


Dr-lekker

During a Safari in Africa: 'Over there, hidden in the bushes you can see something very rare! What is it?! That's a Saturday!'


aniloveslegolas

This is amusing and i dont know why


Kardam87

It is a complete idiot writing these sentences


ThePirateBen

This is basically correct, but far more idiomatic (therefore better) would be "That will be a Saturday"


alibob99

Ignore this. (Like in German) the present tense can be used to denote the future - it isn't "better" to use will, it just sounds a bit weird.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.