1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not work with certain p…

"I do not work with certain people."

Translation:Non lavoro con certa gente.

June 26, 2013

31 Comments


cvolgenau

Is gente singular? I would think it would be certe gente


dnovinc

Yes "gente" is singular in Italian, therefore certa.

Another way to translate this sentence is : "Non lavoro con certe persone"


livtastical

I wrote "con certa gente io non lavoro" and it marked me wrong -- did i miss something or is that an acceptable translation?


arrotino

It looks fine to me. Report it. Elsewhere in this module they use "con certa gente non lavoro". I can't believe that the inclusion of a subject pronoun would make the sentence incorrect.


KatieMacK13

I put certe instead of certa which I now understand was wrong but I put 'Con cert(a) gente first as it was in the previous sentence to be translated into English yet the only correct sentence was given as 'Non lavoro.... Surely my only mistake was to put the wrong ending on certa?


PATRICKPIZ1

the problem isn't with the pronoun but with placement. I believe duo would accept it if you put it at the end of the sentence. "con certa gente non lavoro io."


Dorian.Z

can it be 'certa persona?


MartimLobao

No, that means "a certain person". Another acceptable translation would be "certe persone".


Ash.Purple

So Italian is the same with certain meaning both "sure" and "specific" ?


tdashy

I think certa is correct because la genta is singular feminine.


Francesco817465

Why does 'certa' (adjective) precede 'gente'. I do not work with angry people would be Non lavoro con gente arrabbiata.


DanJSDK

So "certa" is the adjective that must correspond with the noun it affects, which is "gente". But why "certa"? Isn't "gente" masculine?


keiru

no, gente is femenine. "La gente"


gmbotello13

when do you us "col" instead of "con". in all the other sentences, duo was using col and when I put it for this one, it marked it wrong and said i needed to use "con"


Noryn5

col = con + il(masculine article, the)

In our case persona/gente are both feminine so they use the article "la"


alberialti

Why, oh why, do they insist on people being singular. Surely people are not on person THEY are several or many! Should be “certe gente “


JonMiller00

We have this in English too. You brush your hair not your hairs. Obviously you don't have only one hair.


Tom656325

Gente is singular in the same sense as population is singular. It refers to "multiple people as a whole." Another English similie is "group." A group of people is a singular whole.


sue163999

That's what I figured


nuovaforesta

How can it be that I am marked wrong for putting 'con' then when I try later with 'col' am told it should be 'con'?


ronscopa

Why not "certe"?


JonMiller00

Because it's la gente. I got it wrong too. I thought it was certo gente because I thought gente was masculine.


daniellesa360022

why not "Non lavoro con certe persone?"


TJTitmus

You should be able to use either certa gente or certe persone. See dnovinc's post above 5 years ago.


lexi489355

How does certa decline?


Sarah501993

why is this prase diifernt from the last time it came up when it was "con certe gente non lavoro"


visheshonyx

Non lavoro con certa gente .. is thia answer correct ?


JR.Lindsay

Does the word order matter for 1 over the other, last lesson was "con certe persone non lavoro", so, can it also be "non lavoro con certe persone", or conversely, "con certo gente non lavoro"? Hope that makes sense.....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.