"I do not work with certain people."

Translation:Non lavoro con certa gente.

June 26, 2013

21 Comments


cvolgenau

Is gente singular? I would think it would be certe gente

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

Yes "gente" is singular in Italian, therefore certa.

Another way to translate this sentence is : "Non lavoro con certe persone"

June 27, 2013

cvolgenau

Thank you

June 27, 2013

JuliaCoggi

so con certe gente io non lavoro would also be correct?

September 22, 2018

TJTitmus

No, certa gente or certe persone can be used here. See dnovinc's post above 5 years ago.

April 7, 2019

livtastical

I wrote "con certa gente io non lavoro" and it marked me wrong -- did i miss something or is that an acceptable translation?

July 26, 2014

arrotino

It looks fine to me. Report it. Elsewhere in this module they use "con certa gente non lavoro". I can't believe that the inclusion of a subject pronoun would make the sentence incorrect.

October 14, 2014

PATRICKPIZ1

the problem isn't with the pronoun but with placement. I believe duo would accept it if you put it at the end of the sentence. "con certa gente non lavoro io."

February 26, 2018

Dorian.Z

can it be 'certa persona?

February 18, 2014

MartimLobao

No, that means "a certain person". Another acceptable translation would be "certe persone".

March 22, 2014

Francesco817465

Why does 'certa' (adjective) precede 'gente'. I do not work with angry people would be Non lavoro con gente arrabbiata.

September 19, 2018

Ash.Purple

So Italian is the same with certain meaning both "sure" and "specific" ?

September 26, 2018

gmbotello13

when do you us "col" instead of "con". in all the other sentences, duo was using col and when I put it for this one, it marked it wrong and said i needed to use "con"

October 4, 2015

Noryn5

col = con + il(masculine article, the)

In our case persona/gente are both feminine so they use the article "la"

February 27, 2018

alberialti

Why, oh why, do they insist on people being singular. Surely people are not on person THEY are several or many! Should be “certe gente “

March 13, 2018

knurse1

I agree

April 20, 2018

Tom656325

Gente is singular in the same sense as population is singular. It refers to "multiple people as a whole." Another English similie is "group." A group of people is a singular whole.

August 23, 2018

nuovaforesta

How can it be that I am marked wrong for putting 'con' then when I try later with 'col' am told it should be 'con'?

April 11, 2019

ronscopa

Why not "certe"?

July 24, 2019

DanJSDK

So "certa" is the adjective that must correspond with the noun it affects, which is "gente". But why "certa"? Isn't "gente" masculine?

June 26, 2014

keiru

no, gente is femenine. "La gente"

July 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.