Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have the dogs."

Translation:Ik heb de honden.

3 years ago

7 Comments


alortes
alortes

why ik heb het honden is wrong? when to use het and de?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Plural nouns always take de (or no article). To get it right for singular nouns you'll simply have to learn for every noun if it's a de woord or a het woord. Sorry there is no quick or simple solution. You can find some more info on articles and a few rules that can help with certain words here.

3 years ago

alortes
alortes

Thank you both, that was useful

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"Ik heb het honden" is incorrect because you always use "de" for the plural. There is more info about articles here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

KAHayek
KAHayek

When to use heeft and heb? Ik heb de honden vs ik heeft de honden?

3 years ago

spaasie

Ja. I also want to knw plz. Im afrikaans so dutch is almost easy for me but this heb hebben heeft thing is confusing a bit

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Conjugation Hebben:

  • Ik heb
  • Je/Jij/U hebt + U heeft
  • Hij/Zij/Ze heeft
  • Wij/We hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij/Ze Hebben
3 years ago