"I have the dogs."

Translation:Ik heb de honden.

November 5, 2014

7 Comments


alortes

why ik heb het honden is wrong? when to use het and de?

November 5, 2014

Susande

Plural nouns always take de (or no article). To get it right for singular nouns you'll simply have to learn for every noun if it's a de woord or a het woord. Sorry there is no quick or simple solution. You can find some more info on articles and a few rules that can help with certain words here.


alortes

Thank you both, that was useful


Kai_E.

"Ik heb het honden" is incorrect because you always use "de" for the plural. There is more info about articles here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


KAHayek

When to use heeft and heb? Ik heb de honden vs ik heeft de honden?


spaasie

Ja. I also want to knw plz. Im afrikaans so dutch is almost easy for me but this heb hebben heeft thing is confusing a bit


El2theK

Conjugation Hebben:

  • Ik heb
  • Je/Jij/U hebt + U heeft
  • Hij/Zij/Ze heeft
  • Wij/We hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij/Ze Hebben
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.