1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry, but the flight i…

"I am sorry, but the flight is full."

Translation:Jeg er ked af det, men flyet er fuldt.

November 5, 2014

11 Comments


Patsy536249

Unskyld men flyet er fuldt.


AditiHirem

United Airlines


Fleecyskis

Why can it not be "Jeg er unskyld, men flyet er fuldt" ?


duodb

Undskyld is an interjection, not an adjective. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=undskyld


Yeyo692206

why not flyveturen instead of flyet?


SantiAnnd

Hey I put "undskyld, men..." and it took it for wrong. 18/07/2020


thor.dk

'undskyld' = excuse me. (Undskyld, må jeg se den? Excuse me, may I see it?).
In this DL-sentence "I'm sorry but ... " should be translated into "Jeg beklager, men ..." You can use the term "Jeg er ked af det", if you are sad or apologizing for something, which might be the case here, but I doubt it. (I'm Danish)


Ghergana

the english sentence is a bit odd, can't really figure how they want this translated


Xneb

It seems fine to me, what's the problem with it?


FyodorPavlovich

What is wrong with the English sentence? I hear it all the time at airports.


Vero273155

Why can't I say Beklager?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.