"Which is it?"

Translation:Qual è?

June 26, 2013

17 Comments


bluth12

I tried with "qual'è" and it was correct. And Duolingo tells me is "qual è" (without the apostrophe) is also right. And I just read somewhere that if you use the stressed "è" you shouldn't use the apostrophe, and that that's a very common mistake that a lot of people still make. Can some native Italian tell me if that's true, or if they mean exactly the same, or if one's more informal than the other? (Please excuse my poor English...)

September 13, 2014

forsilvia

I'm sorry but Duolingo is wrong. I'm a native Italian and a teacher: the only possible form is "qual è". This form is not elision (like "I'm" in English) but it is apocope. A lot of Italian people write "qual'è" but this is a common mistake, as you have said.

September 13, 2014

sandeepa2

Grazie forsilvia

November 16, 2014

Hamid20195

Could we say "which one is it?"

October 1, 2016

dcounts

Grazie.

January 17, 2019

Chris_Chow

Could 'Qual e' also be translated as 'which one is it?' Or can it only be 'which is it?'

June 26, 2013

forsilvia

Both

September 8, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie forsilvia

November 16, 2014

Handrisuselo

What are "quale" and "quali" for? The translation is really tricky

September 3, 2017

bagellio02

"quali" and "quale" I think are for masculine and feminine nouns. "quale" is used for both masculine and feminine singular, while ( I think) "quali" is used for masculine and feminine plural. In this translation you wouldn't use 'quali" or "quale" because the word that follows is a verb and not a noun. So the translation shortens to "qual e"

July 20, 2018

MiaBala

My phone does not give me the alphabet with accents

January 5, 2017

iremssss7

Which is in italian quali. However answer is qual. Why? Why didn't we write "quali è"?

August 6, 2017

Shar_Maine

"Quali sono" is the plural.

May 17, 2019

AdarshKushvaha

Its - Quali'e?

October 29, 2017

StefaniDeFazio

I wrote Quale e and it was correct

March 29, 2018

Pam155065

? Looks correct to me ?

January 31, 2019

PolarBear667564

What happened to 'it'? Is 'lo qual è' really wrong?

June 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.