"Which is it?"

Translation:Qual è?

June 26, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluth12

I tried with "qual'è" and it was correct. And Duolingo tells me is "qual è" (without the apostrophe) is also right. And I just read somewhere that if you use the stressed "è" you shouldn't use the apostrophe, and that that's a very common mistake that a lot of people still make. Can some native Italian tell me if that's true, or if they mean exactly the same, or if one's more informal than the other? (Please excuse my poor English...)


forsilvia

I'm sorry but Duolingo is wrong. I'm a native Italian and a teacher: the only possible form is "qual è". This form is not elision (like "I'm" in English) but it is apocope. A lot of Italian people write "qual'è" but this is a common mistake, as you have said.


sandeepa2

Grazie forsilvia


BampaOwl

Thanks, forsilvia, for teaching me a new word. Apocope.


Hamid20195

Could we say "which one is it?"


DaRichta

mille grazie

i learnt in school 40 jears ago "qual'é" but our teacher was not italian :-)


RubenB.1979

I tried "Cos'e questo?"and it was marked incorrect. I would like to know why.


_.Ste._

"Cosa è questo" o "Cos'è questo" in English is "what is this"


jennifer299745

Thank you now I understand! There is no ' after qual.


Chris_Chow

Could 'Qual e' also be translated as 'which one is it?' Or can it only be 'which is it?'


sandeepa2

Grazie forsilvia


MiaBala

My phone does not give me the alphabet with accents


LorenzoLM

Have you tried long pressing the letter? If you don't have that option, you can try installing and using a different keyboard


Handrisuselo

What are "quale" and "quali" for? The translation is really tricky


bagellio02

"quali" and "quale" I think are for masculine and feminine nouns. "quale" is used for both masculine and feminine singular, while ( I think) "quali" is used for masculine and feminine plural. In this translation you wouldn't use 'quali" or "quale" because the word that follows is a verb and not a noun. So the translation shortens to "qual e"


Korinne301683

What I put is also correct - Cos'e questo


VPSINGH17

As per Google translator it should be - I actually chose this answer. DL, however, marked it as incorrect.


Smashley_420

So they wanna tell you the answer is "which is it" yet the question before (qual è il tuo peguino) they said the correct answer is "what is your penguin?" Instead of which... definitely errors in this app. Wish it was more practical


BananaNoel

What's the difference between qual and quale?


The-Morning-Frog

When do we use "qual" and "quale"? What's the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.