"Ela não dorme quando toma vinho."

Translation:She does not sleep when she drinks wine.

June 26, 2013

11 Comments


ilovekari

why isn't it (ela nao dorme quando bebe vinho)

June 26, 2013

incogmax

tomar and beber has almost the same meening in this context. (tomar like "take in(to)" the stomach.

July 20, 2013

geeaiye

so why was takes wine wrong then

December 22, 2013

BGRommel

Why is there not a second ela in the sentence?

July 16, 2013

incogmax

you do not need eu,tu,ele,ela,... if the subject is clear from context or the conjugation of the verb. for example: try to avoid "eu" because the verb form is (always) unique!

July 20, 2013

akkoc.erkan

I wrote "She doesn't sleep when drinks wine" but it said wrong. Same person is making it. Why i need to write "she" second time?

February 12, 2019

JamWowz

When I "take" wine I don't necessarily drink it ;-)

August 28, 2013

djeidot

Yes, "tomar" could also mean take the wine from another person. But that would hardly be the cause for your lack of sleep ;)

October 29, 2013

RebeccaHillary

Unless you feel guilty about it. Or if the other person has been drinking far too much and you're so angry with them that you can't sleep... Probably a little too much subtext though!

August 25, 2014

SamaraR

I put 'she does not sleep when drinking wine' shouldn't than have been accepted?

August 18, 2013

Danmoller

That would be "Ela não dorme quando está bebendo vinho".

Beacuse drinking implies she is drinking at the same time she is trying to sleep,

August 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.