1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não dorme quando toma vi…

"Ela não dorme quando toma vinho."

Translation:She does not sleep when she drinks wine.

June 26, 2013

13 Comments


akkoc.erkan

I wrote "She doesn't sleep when drinks wine" but it said wrong. Same person is making it. Why i need to write "she" second time?


Alexander3584

"when drinks wine" does not make sense in English. "when drinking wine" might, though.


ilovekari

why isn't it (ela nao dorme quando bebe vinho)


incogmax

tomar and beber has almost the same meening in this context. (tomar like "take in(to)" the stomach.


geeaiye

so why was takes wine wrong then


pinkybrainy

What's doing with "she doesn't sleep whenever she drinks wine"?


BGRommel

Why is there not a second ela in the sentence?


incogmax

you do not need eu,tu,ele,ela,... if the subject is clear from context or the conjugation of the verb. for example: try to avoid "eu" because the verb form is (always) unique!


DuolingoQueen96

I put 'she does not sleep when drinking wine' shouldn't than have been accepted?


Danmoller

That would be "Ela não dorme quando está bebendo vinho".

Beacuse drinking implies she is drinking at the same time she is trying to sleep,


JamWowz

When I "take" wine I don't necessarily drink it ;-)


djeidot

Yes, "tomar" could also mean take the wine from another person. But that would hardly be the cause for your lack of sleep ;)


RebeccaHillary

Unless you feel guilty about it. Or if the other person has been drinking far too much and you're so angry with them that you can't sleep... Probably a little too much subtext though!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.