"Ela não dorme quando toma vinho."

Translation:She does not sleep when she drinks wine.

June 26, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akkoc.erkan

I wrote "She doesn't sleep when drinks wine" but it said wrong. Same person is making it. Why i need to write "she" second time?


Alexander3584

"when drinks wine" does not make sense in English. "when drinking wine" might, though.


pinkybrainy

What's doing with "she doesn't sleep whenever she drinks wine"?


ilovekari

why isn't it (ela nao dorme quando bebe vinho)


incogmax

tomar and beber has almost the same meening in this context. (tomar like "take in(to)" the stomach.


geeaiye

so why was takes wine wrong then


Kivolamuzikisto

Because "takes" isn't used that way in English. "...she takes wine" can mean she takes (carries) some wine (in a bottle/glass/cask/bucket etc.) from one place to another. Or possibly that she takes (drinks) a certain amount as a medicine. Being "literal" is useful just as long as the meaning isn't changed.


BGRommel

Why is there not a second ela in the sentence?


incogmax

you do not need eu,tu,ele,ela,... if the subject is clear from context or the conjugation of the verb. for example: try to avoid "eu" because the verb form is (always) unique!


DuolingoQueen96

I put 'she does not sleep when drinking wine' shouldn't than have been accepted?


Danmoller

That would be "Ela não dorme quando está bebendo vinho".

Beacuse drinking implies she is drinking at the same time she is trying to sleep,


JamWowz

When I "take" wine I don't necessarily drink it ;-)


djeidot

Yes, "tomar" could also mean take the wine from another person. But that would hardly be the cause for your lack of sleep ;)


RebeccaHillary

Unless you feel guilty about it. Or if the other person has been drinking far too much and you're so angry with them that you can't sleep... Probably a little too much subtext though!


Gary.Lutrick

She's up all night when drinking wine


Devon324089

Madness! I love a glass of wine while I'm out sleepwalking through town.


johntucker405286

why "quando" here but "enquanto" in other examples?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.