1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Landmanden annoncerer sin gå…

"Landmanden annoncerer sin gård for folket."

Translation:The farmer announces his farm to the people.

November 5, 2014

8 Comments


miacomet

I don't understand what this sentence means. How can one announce a farm?


Mingan8

Is it attending a ball at the opera?


paulhilt

Yes, definitely wrong, no two ways about it.


bdpetersen

Why is "the farmer announces her farm to the people" marked as incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    The farmer advertises her farm [in the local newspaper] would be correct and commonly used. The author announces his new book to the audience would also be correct. In either case the Danish use "annoncerer", but the English translation distinguishes between announcing and advertising.


bdpetersen

    Yes, I understand the overall sentence. The problem is that Duolingo will accept "the farmer announces HIS farm to the people" but not "the farmer announces HER farm to the people". From what I understand, "landmanden" is a unisex term, hence my confusion.


Estaban429727

    If there is no landkvinde in the Danish dictionary then you should use the report flag to let DL know about the error. I did find bondekvinde for farm woman.


NZydGiaV

    What does " announces his farm" actually mean?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.