"Landmandenannoncerersingårdforfolket."

Translation:The farmer announces his farm to the people.

4 years ago

7 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

I don't understand what this sentence means. How can one announce a farm?

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Is it attending a ball at the opera?

3 years ago

BrittaCopenhagen
BrittaCopenhagen

To announce (annoncerer) means to make public (annoncieren in German referring to eine Ankuendigung, derived from French annonce for the announcement ). In this context it means to put an advertisement for a farm on a board or place it in a newspaper (e.g. for sale, open day etc.).

4 months ago

bdpetersen
bdpetersen

Why is "the farmer announces her farm to the people" marked as incorrect?

4 months ago

BrittaCopenhagen
BrittaCopenhagen

The farmer advertises her farm [in the local newspaper] would be correct and commonly used. The author announces his new book to the audience would also be correct. In either case the Danish use "annoncerer", but the English translation distinguishes between announcing and advertising.

4 months ago

bdpetersen
bdpetersen

Yes, I understand the overall sentence. The problem is that Duolingo will accept "the farmer announces HIS farm to the people" but not "the farmer announces HER farm to the people". From what I understand, "landmanden" is a unisex term, hence my confusion.

4 months ago

BrittaCopenhagen
BrittaCopenhagen

Landkvinde is the female form of farmer

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.