"The woman has the girl's apple."

Translation:Kvinden har pigens æble.

4 years ago

8 Comments


luvot

Can I also translate this sentence as Kvinden har piges æblet ?

4 years ago

Albertlr

You can not

"The woman has the girls apple", the girl is definite. You therefore have to use the definite form in Danish.

Otherwie use would say "The woman has girl's apple" which is not correct. However if you put an indefinite article in there, a (en), "Kvinden har en piges æble", it would be correct, but that is not the task

4 years ago

luvot

I understand there is a definite, but in English it is not clear whether the article is referred to the girl, to the apple or to both. The same sentence can be written as The woman has the apple of the girl. Maybe Kvinden har pigens æblet makes more sense?

4 years ago

DenPige

Kvinden = The woman. Pigen = The girl, so Pigens æble = The girl's apple.

When you use the definite it has to be connected to the word it is defining. Æblet = the apple. If you say "Kvinden har pigens æblet" then you're saying, "The woman has the girl's the apple" and that's wrong both in English and Danish :)

4 years ago

NicolaZaga

But then is there any way to refer to THE apple of the girl? Assuming I want to indicate a specific apple and not just an apple belonging to the girl. ..

4 years ago

ivandesc

Cruel

1 year ago

ShawnWalto2

Kvinden har æblet af pigen?

2 years ago

lionpige

I want to know why y'all disabled the ability for American keyboards to go the long-way of typing Scandinavian script instead of having to click the script with a mouse? Every time I figure out how to work around something, y'all change the works! What, are y'all spying on me? STOP THAT!!!

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.