1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Din heldige kartoffel!"

"Din heldige kartoffel!"

Translation:Lucky you!

November 5, 2014

13 Comments


arielkangaroo

I used this and my friend said "Great, now you know how to sound like a 60 year old woman!"


Snommelp

...lucky potato? Fascinating...


KyleJDahl

Din heldige and?


Bluthund

I understand "heldige kartoffel" is a fixed term for a lucky person, but why is it "din..." and not "du..."?


Xneb
Mod

    If you want to say something like "You lucky thing" or "You idiot", you use "din/dit instead of "du" (Din heldige kartoffel or Din idiot)


RossGee1

    We say Din heldige hund


Fiona746342

    What's wrong with "you lucky thing" as a translation?


Kimblehmoose

    You... lucky... potato? Erm


spaniel77

    What the? Potato?


BestTrilingual

    You lucky potato! English translates so... Weird.


dannesys

    I guessed right. It's a great expression!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.