1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Din heldige kartoffel!"

"Din heldige kartoffel!"

Translation:Lucky you!

November 5, 2014

21 Comments


arielkangaroo

I used this and my friend said "Great, now you know how to sound like a 60 year old woman!"


Snommelp

...lucky potato? Fascinating...


thechauffeur

Reminds me of the German Gl├╝ckspilz, though I'm not sure what is so lucky about potatoes.


KyleJDahl

Din heldige and?


PH2191

It's a bit unfair when they make you lose a heart for not guessing something like that. They're always doing it, and give you no hint that it might be something weird


Bluthund

I understand "heldige kartoffel" is a fixed term for a lucky person, but why is it "din..." and not "du..."?


Xneb

If you want to say something like "You lucky thing" or "You idiot", you use "din/dit instead of "du" (Din heldige kartoffel or Din idiot)


RossGee1

We say Din heldige hund


Kimblehmoose

You... lucky... potato? Erm


Fiona746342

What's wrong with "you lucky thing" as a translation?


margaritae212357

Whats a potato got to do with it


spaniel77

What the? Potato?


BestTrilingual

You lucky potato! English translates so... Weird.


dannesys

I guessed right. It's a great expression!


SantiAnnd

Do Danish people still say this phrase or is it something that fell out of fashion?


DragonNights

I don't think my daughters generation says it, I do occasionally though.


Kimblehmoose

my husband says "sort of, yeah", it is something that is said but it's something that is mainly said ironically, like English people might say "you're a lucky monkey!" to a kid.


Kocher76

Who knows that, when it comes for the first time.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.