"Hun er på badeværelset."

Translation:She is in the bathroom.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

Is there any guiding principle concerning prepositions? So far I've seen 'på badeværelset' and 'i køkkenet' which seems pretty random.

4 years ago

smallfirewolf
smallfirewolf

I guess danish is a bit weird, things like this you probably just have to memorise

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Can badeværelset here also mean toilet, figuratively speaking?

3 years ago

BerhaneHag

Yes it does!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.