"Are the new generations different from the old ones?"

Translation:Le nuove generazioni sono diverse dalle vecchie?

June 26, 2013

48 Comments


Overlordspam

Just a quick question... Why is "Sono le nuove generazioni diverse da quelle vecchie?" not accepted here?

April 4, 2014

HelenWalke1

I'd be very interested to know this too. I guess I should do some independent reading, but I find it interesting that in so many languages the conjugated verb comes first in questions, but that this does not appear to be the case in Italian.

April 30, 2014

RomancePhilology

Actually, marking questions through inversion is rather unusual.

June 10, 2019

joeybemate

In English we change the word order depending on whether it is a statement or a question (e.g. are you vs you are). In Italian they don't - the word order stays the same.

Putting sono at the front of the sentence doesn't make sense because it wouldn't make sense as a statement.

April 6, 2019

tikidog

Why is it 'diverse' instead of 'diversi'? Isn't it modifying 'generazioni'?

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, it is modifying "le generazioni" which is actually plural form of feminine noun "la generazione", therefore we have diverse.

EDIT: Nouns ending in -e may be masculine or feminine. The gender of these nouns must be memorized.

June 27, 2013

stuart.hol2

I think (but I'm just a learner too) that words ending "-zione" are feminine, such as generazione, stazione and televizione?

November 16, 2014

StanKing1

Generally, yes, for -ione words. There must be a cheat sheet for this topic somewhere. I have one for French (on paper).

Be careful: televisione doesn't have a Z.

February 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That is incorrect, StanKing2. As stuart.hol2 said, «-zione» (and «-sione») words are feminine. However, «-ione» and «-one» words are masculine: «il maglione», «lo ione», «il pedone», etc.

February 28, 2016

StanKing1

Good point. Thanks.

February 28, 2016

anthony799024

I made a comment below that explains it in a little more detail

December 19, 2018

SteveKillick

What is wrong with Le generazioni nuove?

July 5, 2018

anthony799024

All italian words ending in -sione or -zione are feminine. Note that some italian words end in -ione but without an "s" or "z" and this rule does not necessarily apply. For instance "rione" (district) is masculine and uses "il" and "ragione" (reason) is feminine, using "la."

December 19, 2018

allangottlieb

Is "generazioni nuove" (instead of "nuove generazioni") really wrong?

April 10, 2014

.Flux.

Yes, it is ;) I think it is the same if you write it in English, is it not? "Generations news" sounds totally wrong too...

April 19, 2014

.Flux.

Sorry, "generations new".

April 19, 2014

allangottlieb

But English almost always puts the adjective before the noun, but italian often puts the noun first. Is nuovo an adjective that normally precedes the noun?

April 19, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

There are certain adjectives in Italian that come before nouns; these include all determiners, numbers (quantifiers), and the following adjectives: «vecchio», «nuovo», «grande», and «piccolo».

March 19, 2015

Norma212801

I don't think that's a hard and fast rule, e.g. Ponte Vecchio in Florence is not Vecchio Ponte

July 5, 2019

Tallman69

The order for these types of adjectives are dependant on the emphasis the speaker wishes to convey. In your example of the "old bridge" in Firenze, the emphasis is certainly on the "old." Therefore one would expect the name to be, "Pointe Vecchio." However, you might say, "Dopo la sinistra, passerai sopra un vecchio ponte."

July 5, 2019

darkpeak

I want to know this, too. How can we decide when to put the adjective BEFORE the noun?

September 28, 2014

StanKing1

You could try to apply the French rule, BAGS: adjectives of beauty, age, goodness, and size go before the noun.

February 28, 2016

Tallman69

Stan, that is brilliant! Thanks for the pneumonic! I actually just got this one wrong for putting "nuove" second. I knew certain adjectives COULD come first. I didn't know they HAD to. And BAGS is a great way to remember which ones. Thanks. I'd throw you a lingot if it gave me the option here.

July 21, 2018

kysernj

Yes, me too! Nuovo sometimes comes after the noun, doesn't it? So when is it correct to put it before and when after?

October 27, 2014

sandsharkattack

Can I phrase this as "Sono diverse le nuove generazioni dalle vecchie?"

June 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I don't see why not! :) Italian has much freer word order than English.

June 4, 2015

sandsharkattack

seems like it! thanks :)

June 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! :D

June 4, 2015

balazs_g

There was a translation for this "old ones" thing earlier which used "quelli". Something like: "...sono diverse dalle quelle di vecchie"...? Could someone make it more precise?

December 25, 2013

.Flux.

Maybe you are referring to: "le nuove generazioni sono diverse da quelle vecchie?" or "le nuove generazioni sono diverse dalle vecchie?". It is possible because "generations" are implicit for "the old ones", it is obvious that you are talking about "generations". I don't know if it is more clear, now. Sadly my English is not very good ^^

April 19, 2014

MsCobb

Flux, your English is good!

July 1, 2014

J-Martinez66

Your English is clear thanks for the explanation :-)

July 21, 2015

TanyaBella76

Isn't this more of a statement, than a question??

May 22, 2017

pierugofoz

In italian many questions are written like a statement plus a question mark.
In speech the only difference is the intonation, which is more recognizable than that of Duolingo

July 19, 2017

BatmansVater

Le nuove generazioni sono diverse dalle vecchie

May 5, 2019

MelBN

Could it be "Sono le nuove generazioni diverse dalle vecchie?"

October 18, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Sure!

October 18, 2016

MarcelFolt

Can't it be "differenti" instead of "diverse"?

December 10, 2018

kristencox

I thought when you were talking about "ones" you needed "quegli". Why is "Le nuove generazioni sono diverse da quegli vecchio" wrong?

January 1, 2019

anthony799024

Quel, quei, quegli, quelle, and quella are all demonstrative adjectives that are placed in front of the words to which they refer.

Simply put, in your example, it is attached to the word "vecchio" which firstly should be vecchie. Also, since "quegli" is attached to "vecchie" it should be "quelle."

But even if it were a word that would need "quegli" like "stivali" (boots) it would still only require "quei" to be attached to "vecchi" because the demonstrative adjectives are to compliment the word they are attached to, not the original object.

Your example should be an acceptable way to translate the sentence, however, with the correct suffixes.

January 1, 2019

CharlesPit19

According to my Websters Dictionary, 'diverso/a' is 'different' and 'diverse/i' is 'several.' So, I'm confused on this one. Could someone enlighten me?

January 30, 2019

mattfinder

Would "Sono diverse da quelle vecchie le nuove generazioni?" be grammatically correct? It's not currently accepted. Is that because the construction doesn't sound natural?

March 5, 2019

IvyDean1

I dont like how the correct answers cover up my incorrect ones. I want to see what i had done uncorrectly!

March 24, 2019

CharlesPit19

IvyDean1, I use DL on a laptop and have not noticed the problem. Perhaps it is peculiar to either the phone or tablet you are using. If you are using a phone, try going to 'settings' and changing the font size. Just guessing, but that might work.

March 25, 2019

Random543001

Its wrong the way it is one thing is a question ant the other an answer...

July 29, 2019

MikioSakam1

I have the same question.

November 10, 2017

KirstiNitz

SOME WORDS WERE INVISIBLE!!!

June 19, 2019

KirstiNitz

THE WORDS WERE INVISIBLE!!!

June 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.