Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú y yo nadamos en el mar."

Translation:You and I swim in the sea.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Moleculina

why can't I translate "tu y yo" as "you and me"?? I can't agree that it's a mistake...

5 years ago

rspreng

Using good English we don't say "me swim in the sea," we say "I swim in the sea." Swimming with another person does not change that. "Me" is not a subject pronoun.

5 years ago

skylockwood

but you can find "you can me" everywhere"

5 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

One of the benefits of learning a foreign language is that you end up learning your own language as well.

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Yes, but not followed by a verb. The test is whether the sentence still works if you remove "you and."

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't see the joke.
Or did you mean You [subject] can [verb] me [object] - not the same structure at all!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Would you say me swim or I swim?

3 years ago

BenFloyd2
BenFloyd2

Nadamos could be present or past tense.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Absolutely. Did DL accept swam instead of swim?

3 years ago

AJohnson13
AJohnson13

Why does this require the literal translation of "You and I," and not the functional translation of "We"?

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

"We" doesn't explicitly include "you" - I could be referring to an entirely different group of people that happens to include me.

3 years ago

tessbee

And because the original sentence asked for Tú y yo, and not Nosotros/as.

3 years ago

tim.dobson

Take the "you and" out and if it still makes sense you've got it.

"You and I go swimming"

is correct because you would say

"I go swimming"

and not

"me go swimming".

However, you would say...

"Peter swims with you and me",

because you would say

"Peter swims with me"

Not...

"Peter swims with I."

Hope that helps.

1 month ago