1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uccelli sono gialli."

"Gli uccelli sono gialli."

Translation:The birds are yellow.

June 26, 2013

24 Comments


samlynnw

Tip to remember yellow=gialli. Gialli sounds like jolly>> yellow is associated with happiness. Just thought i'd share my quick-tip!


gedung

actually yellow = giallo. it is only gialli when the noun it refers to is masculine plural.


JordanRiac

What is it for feminine plural?


fiagrossi

giallo= masculine singular gialli= masculine plural gialla= feminine singular gialle= feminine plural


Chris_Chow

When I read this first I thought that it said 'Gli uomini sono gialli'... whoops


meowingcows

Never in my life have I ever seen a all yellow bird without another color on it...


meowingcows

They have a bit of white on their feathers.


tarus007

Is gialli used when multiple objects are being refered?


nicolasteixeirac

Yes. "Gialli" for masculine, plural nouns.

Il uccello giallo (=The yellow bird). La camicia gialla (=The yellow shirt). Gli uccelli gialli (=The yellow birds). Le camicie gialle (=The yellow shirts).


nicolasteixeirac

Ucelli gialli come i "canarinhos" brasiliani. Il soprannome della squadra brasiliana di calcio era "canarinha" perché le camicie dei giocatori erano gialle come sono i "canarinhos".


blazinghaze

This language is so beautiful


vtopphol

Golden orioles. Really beautiful birds.


Ant955518

A yellow bird, with a yellow bill, sat upon, my window sill...


rshay

is not giallo yellow why is gialli used


Rae.F

Because it's an adjective and adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they describe.


rshay

how many yellows are there and why are they different gialli gialle giallo


Rae.F

Because it is an adjective, and all adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

Didn't you ask this same question 3 days ago? Didn't I answer this same question from you 3 days ago?


Cassie295573

Did anyone else notice that in the previous exercise (where you have to do .. something like that : nero=black, guanti=gloves... etc there was niente=anything .. But niente means nothing, doesn't it?


Rae.F

The word "niente" per se means "nothing", yes. But different language, different grammar.

In English, we've stigmatized what we call the double negative. But language is not math. There are languages like Italian where negative concord is normal, just like adjective-noun agreement. So where we would say "I don't have anything in my purse", they would say "Non ho niente nella mia borsa".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.