1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uccelli sono gialli."

"Gli uccelli sono gialli."

Translation:The birds are yellow.

June 26, 2013

22 Comments


samlynnw

Tip to remember yellow=gialli. Gialli sounds like jolly>> yellow is associated with happiness. Just thought i'd share my quick-tip!


gedung

actually yellow = giallo. it is only gialli when the noun it refers to is masculine plural.


JordanRiac

What is it for feminine plural?


fiagrossi

giallo= masculine singular gialli= masculine plural gialla= feminine singular gialle= feminine plural


Chris_Chow

When I read this first I thought that it said 'Gli uomini sono gialli'... whoops


blazinghaze

This language is so beautiful


meowingcows

Never in my life have I ever seen a all yellow bird without another color on it...


Ampus_Questor

Also yellowhammer.


nicolasteixeirac

Ucelli gialli come i "canarinhos" brasiliani. Il soprannome della squadra brasiliana di calcio era "canarinha" perché le camicie dei giocatori erano gialle come sono i "canarinhos".


vtopphol

Golden orioles. Really beautiful birds.


Aidian5

Very beautiful indeed. The yellow of their body really complements the black of their feathers.


vtopphol

I like your pic.


tarus007

Is gialli used when multiple objects are being refered?


nicolasteixeirac

Yes. "Gialli" for masculine, plural nouns.

Il uccello giallo (=The yellow bird). La camicia gialla (=The yellow shirt). Gli uccelli gialli (=The yellow birds). Le camicie gialle (=The yellow shirts).


PB_Bandit

During the lesson, if the male voice speaks the line, 'Gli' is not pronounced AT ALL.


Rae.F
Mod

You can always flag it before moving on and report a problem with the audio. But this is a computer voice and the text-to-speech engine was just recently overhauled. I'm not sure if there's much that can be done about it right now.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.