1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uccelli sono gialli."

"Gli uccelli sono gialli."

Translation:The birds are yellow.

June 26, 2013

30 Comments


samlynnw

Tip to remember yellow=gialli. Gialli sounds like jolly>> yellow is associated with happiness. Just thought i'd share my quick-tip!


gedung

actually yellow = giallo. it is only gialli when the noun it refers to is masculine plural.


JordanRiac

What is it for feminine plural?


fiagrossi

giallo= masculine singular gialli= masculine plural gialla= feminine singular gialle= feminine plural


isa675969

Nice explanation


Chris_Chow

When I read this first I thought that it said 'Gli uomini sono gialli'... whoops


blazinghaze

This language is so beautiful


meowingcows

Never in my life have I ever seen a all yellow bird without another color on it...


Ampus_Questor

Also yellowhammer.


meowingcows

They have a bit of white on their feathers.


nicolasteixeirac

Ucelli gialli come i "canarinhos" brasiliani. Il soprannome della squadra brasiliana di calcio era "canarinha" perché le camicie dei giocatori erano gialle come sono i "canarinhos".


vtopphol

Golden orioles. Really beautiful birds.


Aidian5

Very beautiful indeed. The yellow of their body really complements the black of their feathers.


vtopphol

I like your pic.


tarus007

Is gialli used when multiple objects are being refered?


nicolasteixeirac

Yes. "Gialli" for masculine, plural nouns.

Il uccello giallo (=The yellow bird). La camicia gialla (=The yellow shirt). Gli uccelli gialli (=The yellow birds). Le camicie gialle (=The yellow shirts).


PB_Bandit

During the lesson, if the male voice speaks the line, 'Gli' is not pronounced AT ALL.


Rae.F
Mod

You can always flag it before moving on and report a problem with the audio. But this is a computer voice and the text-to-speech engine was just recently overhauled. I'm not sure if there's much that can be done about it right now.


rshay

is not giallo yellow why is gialli used


Rae.F
Mod

Because it's an adjective and adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they describe.


Morricate

Because giallo is singular.like one bird would be giallo. Gli uccelli is more than one bird so it would be gialli


rshay

how many yellows are there and why are they different gialli gialle giallo


Rae.F
Mod

Because it is an adjective, and all adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

Didn't you ask this same question 3 days ago? Didn't I answer this same question from you 3 days ago?


Cassie295573

Did anyone else notice that in the previous exercise (where you have to do .. something like that : nero=black, guanti=gloves... etc there was niente=anything .. But niente means nothing, doesn't it?


Rae.F
Mod

The word "niente" per se means "nothing", yes. But different language, different grammar.

In English, we've stigmatized what we call the double negative. But language is not math. There are languages like Italian where negative concord is normal, just like adjective-noun agreement. So where we would say "I don't have anything in my purse", they would say "Non ho niente nella mia borsa".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.