"Gli uccelli sono gialli."

Translation:The birds are yellow.

June 26, 2013

16 Comments


samlynnw

Tip to remember yellow=gialli. Gialli sounds like jolly>> yellow is associated with happiness. Just thought i'd share my quick-tip!

November 19, 2013

gedung

actually yellow = giallo. it is only gialli when the noun it refers to is masculine plural.

December 20, 2013

JordanRiac

What is it for feminine plural?

February 5, 2014

fiagrossi

giallo= masculine singular gialli= masculine plural gialla= feminine singular gialle= feminine plural

March 20, 2014

isa675969

Nice explanation

February 6, 2019

Chris_Chow

When I read this first I thought that it said 'Gli uomini sono gialli'... whoops

June 26, 2013

JonMiller.

The Simpsons!

October 12, 2018

meowingcows

Never in my life have I ever seen a all yellow bird without another color on it...

August 24, 2015

futurecatnz

Canary?

February 28, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Also yellowhammer.

November 7, 2018

tarus007

Is gialli used when multiple objects are being refered?

April 12, 2018

nicolasteixeirac

Yes. "Gialli" for masculine, plural nouns.

Il uccello giallo (=The yellow bird). La camicia gialla (=The yellow shirt). Gli uccelli gialli (=The yellow birds). Le camicie gialle (=The yellow shirts).

April 22, 2018

nicolasteixeirac

Ucelli gialli come i "canarinhos" brasiliani. Il soprannome della squadra brasiliana di calcio era "canarinha" perché le camicie dei giocatori erano gialle come sono i "canarinhos".

April 22, 2018

blazinghaze

This language is so beautiful

January 30, 2016

vtopphol

Golden orioles. Really beautiful birds.

September 8, 2018

Ant955518

A yellow bird, with a yellow bill, sat upon, my window sill...

November 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.