"Ça concerne ma robe noire."

Translation:It is about my black dress.

November 5, 2014

38 Comments


YemiTula

I wrote "it affects my black dress". Why is it wrong?

January 8, 2015

Gielliefish

Well, nothing is affecting the dress. "Affect" and "concern/is about" do not mean the same thing. To affect something means to cause a change to it, or to have an effect on it, ie the moon affects the tides. To concern or to be about is mean that the discussed object/person is the subject matter of something else. A book can be about current politics, or a news article can concern recent events. In this sentence, the French "concerne" means "to be about" or "to concern" so nothing is actually happening to the dress. Ie. if someone spilled wine on Queen Elizabeth's dress at a gala, the wine would affect the dress, and the news report that quickly followed would concern the dress.

April 7, 2015

Mkanutte

But we are not given a context, so you can't accually know if it is "concerning" or "affecting", do you? Since a dress both can be affected and "concerned"...?

June 3, 2017

hyacinth3704

A dress could be affected if that were the word used in the sentence, but the word was "concerne" which means to be a subject matter. :)

January 29, 2018

dorrtippens

I buys a new black dress that is both awesome and simple at the same time. The shopkeeper tries to sell a garish polkadot belt to go along with it. A legitimate response would be that would rob the beauty of the black dress. That is, it would affect my black dress.

July 19, 2018

MickeyJ68

The answer is quite simple. As per 'The Cambridge 'English-French Dictionary, if 'Concerne' is used as a preposition in a sentence it translates to 'about' or 'regardless'. Hope this helps.

February 15, 2015

GregHullender

Concerne is a verb, not a preposition.

March 13, 2015

MickeyJ68

'Concerne' is not only used as a verb but also as a preposition, a conjunction and an adverb. For example: In the expression 'en ce qui concerne' it can be translated as 'with respect to' (preposition), 'with regard to' (preposition), 'in terms of' (preposition). 'As of' (conjunction) and 'speaking for myself' (adverb). Source:http://www.dictionary-french-english.com/en/dictionary-french-english/concerne

March 20, 2015

GregHullender

I'm afraid you're reading your source wrong. That's a list of expressions that happen to contain concerne, some of which contain prepositions. The information about concerner itself is at the very top. It is in no way, shape, or form anything but a verb.

You should consider using a better dictionary anyway; that one seems very limited. WordReference is probably the best for French.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/concerner

March 20, 2015

dan.bondarenko

Why is "Ça" used here? From what I have learned so far, if the pronoun is followed by a verb (as in this sentence), then it should be "Ce" (not "Ça"). For example: all of the expressions that begin with "C'est.." ("Ce" + "être"). I would really appreciate it if someone more experienced could explain this. :)

March 11, 2016

ElderLaurie

If I'm not mistaken, it is always Ça when followed by a verb that starts with a consonant. If they start with a vowel, it is either « c' » or used with « cela»

September 23, 2017

mammad99

Hi Owen, ça is short for cela and means it, this, that. It is only for spoken language (although people use it anyway in letters, etc,). Concerne is a verb and means "is about" (not just about). it can also be followed by a verb with a vowel: ça arrive = it arrives. No elision of "a" occurs here. I hope I covered everything :=))

October 6, 2017

OakDoc1

"That pertains to my black dress" should also be correct.

March 15, 2016

NaomiJacobs0

"it's a matter of my black dress" should be OK too.

January 9, 2016

LesleeHyde

If saying it/ that "affects" my black dress why have it as a translation and mark us wrong for it.

January 8, 2016

hyacinth3704

A word can have several possible meanings generally (ie in the dictionary) but not all are equally correct in all circumstances. If I say "he runs for election" it is highly unlikely that the man is competing in a physical marathon in order to get public office - it's a different meaning for "runs". But a dictionary entry would contain both meanings, and you would have to determine which was the most appropriate in teh context. Duolingo's isolated sentences don't give us a lot of context to work from, but you can think about what seems like the most likely interpretation.

January 29, 2018

verdaci

that regards my black dress?

November 30, 2016

hyacinth3704

Regards wouldn't work exactly like that...you could say "that is in regard to the black dress" or "It is regarding the black dress" but for some reason (and this is where English is just weird) we don't use the simple present "that regards" to mean "that is about" the same way we use the continuous "that is regarding". "That regards my black dress" would be understandable in context, but would sound strange, and the "technical literal" meaning would be that something is looking at the dress. At least in my experience. :)

January 29, 2018

NysaClark1

Ca concerne ma robe noire....I translated "It concerns my black dress." I mean, wouldn't that also be correct? :p

October 16, 2017

arandaneri

Yes it is. I did the same and it was marked as correct...and it makes it easier to remember the translation! :-)

September 8, 2018

aussiemic

I wrote "That is about my dark dress" and dark was incorrect., even though it is the first suggestion in the drop down. ?

December 2, 2014

evatenn

"Noir" means "dark" only when it comes to night and chocolate, and otherwise means black... or so I remember reading.

March 18, 2015

Lrtward

Dark in this situation would be sombre, I believe.

April 2, 2018

eclecticscholar

So, based off of the translation of "concerne" Duolingo gave me, "concerne" mean "is" and "about," at the same time??

August 24, 2015

ambl97

It means "is about", but it doesn't mean either of the individual words.

January 12, 2016

eclecticscholar

oh, that makes sense; thanks.....

February 16, 2016

dragboyodoom

"Correct solution:• It's to do with my black dress. • It is about my black dress." Yet "it is to do with my black dress" is wrong.

March 18, 2016

aby.c

what's the different between ma and mon ?

June 4, 2016

Aebleskiver59

Both mean "my" but ma= feminine, mon= masculine :) Mes= my plural

June 28, 2016

BrianaLeGr1

i wrote... it involves my black dress

July 24, 2016

iiicceeeyy

Would il or elle be an ok replacement of ça in this?

July 31, 2016

Meghan744741

I wrote it's about my black robe and it was still correct even though i accidentally put robe instead of dress

August 12, 2016

KKT673

I believe that when it says robe noire, in English, it is switched around.

January 10, 2018

AbiKaufman

Why is 'ça' it if 'comment ça va' is how are you doing?

April 28, 2018

jchildress14

Would this be the same as: "Il s'agit de ma robe noire" ?

December 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.