"Han spiser sandwiches."

Translation:He eats sandwiches.

November 5, 2014

14 Comments


awefulwaffle

On a separate discussion page, someone stated that "sandwicher" and "sandwiches" are both correct.

According to Den Danske Ordborg, if I'm reading the page correctly:

  • en sandwich [ˈsanˌwidɕ] - a sandwich
  • sandwichen - the sandwich
  • sandwiches - sandwiches
  • sandwichene - the sandwiches

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sandwich

January 1, 2015

G.P.Niers

Is this an irregular plural?

November 27, 2014

ElHeim

Loanword, forms the plural as in English (explained in the notes for the lesson). Same for chip/chips, for example

January 21, 2015

WhySoSquid

Where can the notes for lessons be found?

January 19, 2018

Ainhoa461032

On the website, in the app you can't

February 2, 2019

Drovalli

Yeah, isn't it supposed to be "sandwicher?"

December 23, 2014

S-EH

I have re-listened it several times - she says "han spiser sandwich" - and neither "han spiser sandwicher" nor "han spiser sandwiches".

October 24, 2018

Opspin

I'm danish and you're 98% correct, you could make an argument that the voice is making a ch-s sound in the end, but it's a very bad audio example.

September 3, 2019

tineIG

Shouldn't this be 'Han spiser sandwicher'?

August 1, 2017

DnEVsM

What will be "The sandwiches" ???

July 29, 2015

saulodejs

Sandwichene

September 14, 2015

losel92

why is it "sandwiches" and now "sandwicher"?

January 20, 2018

RubiN-IL

apparently they are both correct but when you add "the" it becomes "sandwicherne" also also "sandwiches" is also used in danish so it is not a mistake. i hope i helped you :)

May 19, 2018

NathanMays1

"The sandwiches" is still "sandwichenen", correct? How is one to know when to revert to straight up english?

March 6, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.