"Hanspisersandwiches."

Translation:He eats sandwiches.

4 years ago

12 Comments


awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

On a separate discussion page, someone stated that "sandwicher" and "sandwiches" are both correct.

According to Den Danske Ordborg, if I'm reading the page correctly:

  • en sandwich [ˈsanˌwidɕ] - a sandwich
  • sandwichen - the sandwich
  • sandwiches - sandwiches
  • sandwichene - the sandwiches

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sandwich

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Is this an irregular plural?

4 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Loanword, forms the plural as in English (explained in the notes for the lesson). Same for chip/chips, for example

3 years ago

WhySoSquid

Where can the notes for lessons be found?

10 months ago

Annathegrey
Annathegrey

Yeah, isn't it supposed to be "sandwicher?"

3 years ago

seh_dk
seh_dk

I have re-listened it several times - she says "han spiser sandwich" - and neither "han spiser sandwicher" nor "han spiser sandwiches".

1 month ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

What will be "The sandwiches" ???

3 years ago

saulodejs

Sandwichene

3 years ago

tineIG
tineIG

Shouldn't this be 'Han spiser sandwicher'?

1 year ago

losel92
losel92

why is it "sandwiches" and now "sandwicher"?

10 months ago

RubiN-IL
RubiN-ILPlus

apparently they are both correct but when you add "the" it becomes "sandwicherne" also also "sandwiches" is also used in danish so it is not a mistake. i hope i helped you :)

6 months ago

NathanMays1

"The sandwiches" is still "sandwichenen", correct? How is one to know when to revert to straight up english?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.