1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser sandwiches."

"Han spiser sandwiches."

Translation:He eats sandwiches.

November 5, 2014

17 Comments


awefulwaffle

On a separate discussion page, someone stated that "sandwicher" and "sandwiches" are both correct.

According to Den Danske Ordborg, if I'm reading the page correctly:

  • en sandwich [ˈsanˌwidɕ] - a sandwich
  • sandwichen - the sandwich
  • sandwiches - sandwiches
  • sandwichene - the sandwiches

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sandwich


Alex_Luka

Some say "sandwiches", others say "sandwicher". One just takes the plural from English as the word itself, the other takes the Danish plural "er" and is usually prunounced without the "d", while "sandwiches" is prunounced either with or without it.

Because it's not actually a Danish word and it's a pretty recent addition to Danish, people kinda just say whatever. My grandmother just says "Sanvits" in both singular and plural, lol.

This is why I'll trust an uneducated native Italian-speaker over an Italian dictionary any day. I know from the English classes back when I was in school, from Danish and from these Danish Duolingo courses, that there can be a big difference in what people are told is correct and how the native speakers of the language actually speak.


G.P.Niers

Is this an irregular plural?


ElHeim

Loanword, forms the plural as in English (explained in the notes for the lesson). Same for chip/chips, for example


WhySoSquid

Where can the notes for lessons be found?


Ainhoa461032

On the website, in the app you can't


Drovalli

Yeah, isn't it supposed to be "sandwicher?"


Faizyrooma4

This is a loanword, so it has an irregular plural


S-EH

I have re-listened it several times - she says "han spiser sandwich" - and neither "han spiser sandwicher" nor "han spiser sandwiches".


Opspin

I'm danish and you're 98% correct, you could make an argument that the voice is making a ch-s sound in the end, but it's a very bad audio example.


tineIG

Shouldn't this be 'Han spiser sandwicher'?


JackBTS

I have such a hard time not saying the "e" in sandwiches. It like, "sandwishs."


DnEVsM

What will be "The sandwiches" ???


NathanMays1

"The sandwiches" is still "sandwichenen", correct? How is one to know when to revert to straight up english?


scalambra

It would be much more useful if we were being taught 'smørrebrød' - the Scandinavian open sandwich - instead of sandwichs.


Svendborgvej

My dictionary (shy of 900 pages) says that the plural could also be 'sandwich'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.