"Ho iniziato bene."

Translation:I have started well.

June 26, 2013

19 Comments


Gino843470

Why not " I started good"?

September 24, 2016

infinityhappycat

"Good" is an adjective. "Well" is an adverb. In this sentence, it does not make grammatical sense to use an adjective after "started," so the adverb is used instead.

February 8, 2017

NeilCockling

Because it is not good English. You can say "I started well" or "I had a good start".

January 11, 2017

Delio.p

This really has to be accepted... There isn't a single adverb in the Italian language...

February 11, 2019

canlyhansen

I thought it is intransitive verb, because bene is not an object, shouldnt it be sono iniziata/e?

April 1, 2015

fede_rs

"TO BE" is both transitive and intransitive

  • Io sono felice
  • Io sono una ragazza
February 15, 2016

dufajjulie

In English, "una ragazza" is not a direct object. It is what is called a "subject complement." Is it different in Italian?

January 26, 2017

fede_rs

And in this sentence...where do you need the verb "to be"?

February 15, 2016

IsolaCiao

"Iniziare" here is a transitive verb. It doesn't matter if there is a direct object in the sentence or not, what matters is that it can take a direct object. I started something, even though we don't know what that something is.

February 11, 2018

dufajjulie

If "avere" is used with transitive verbs, which take a direct object, then in the instance above, what is the direct object? What am I missing? Or is this some kind of exception? I notice that essere is used in "La festa รจ iniziata ieri." I can see that this latter case is intransitive and why, therefore, "essere" is used. Does it have to do with the passive voice?

January 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

When a party has started, it means that the party itself has begun. The party has not started some kind of action like a sentient being; it's intransitive. That's easy enough, but when we see "ho iniziato bene", it's not clear what is being started. However, since "I" is the subject, we know that I have started some kind of action or activity. We don't know what that action/activity is, but we know that it exists, and that's what tells us that the verb is being use transitively.

February 11, 2018

MelBN

Why not "i started up well"

February 18, 2017

theediot

Do Italians distinguish between "I started well" and "I have started well"? If so, how?

November 5, 2017

andriluik

I don't know how about you all but I hear her say 'idiziato' when only listening to the word not the whole sentance

June 21, 2016

Original_Crazy

Why can I not say "I started right" as in correctly?

December 6, 2016

fede_rs

It is the same thing, they are sinonim. The problem is that you can not write it here, because the translation is literal.

December 6, 2016

Quazar

These sentences make no sense

June 26, 2013

fede_rs

It means that at the beginning everything was going well. You say it while talking about something that later on changed and probably went bad.

February 15, 2016

amer.zorla

Ok qurac

August 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.