"Il negozio è aperto la domenica?"

Translation:Is the shop open on Sundays?

June 26, 2013

14 Comments


ryani182

I might be extremely dense here, but this doesn't seem to me to be present perfect.

July 22, 2014

cathandrius

That's what i was thinking, maybe they're just throwing a curve ball

August 29, 2014

lollym11

I think it's to remind us that aperto can be used as an adjective

January 17, 2019

jtflematti

How would you ask "did the shop open on Sunday?" That's what I thought that answer was, can somebody please help me out with this, thank you.

October 6, 2014

Quazar

Why does "The shop is open this sunday" not work? Someone explain please.

June 26, 2013

Thoughtdiva

the definite article makes it sundays in general (different to English). La domenica = on sundays Domenica = this sunday (or another meaning if modified).

August 29, 2013

diogopaludo

Couldn't it be "Is the business open on sundays?"?

March 7, 2014

Thoughtdiva

negozio specifically means shop, not business.

March 7, 2014

diogopaludo

i didn't know it was that specific. thank you for your reply.

March 8, 2014

patriciatannis

i put "was the shop open on sunday" and got it wrong. can someone tell me how one would ask that question? thanks!

September 29, 2014

darkpeak

È aperto looks to me like present perfect. Can anyone explain, please?

October 26, 2014

LivingInPuglia

I got this right as ... Is the shop open on Sundays?, more by luck than judgement. But this lesson is present perfect .... how is this sentence / question present perfect? A google search gave this : The present perfect tense is used in the following situations:

<pre>an action which took place a short time ago. an action which took place some time ago and the results of the action can still be felt in the present an experience in your life an action which has finished but the time period (e.g. this year , this week, today) hasn't finished yet </pre>
November 8, 2014

tdefi

How would you say, "did the store open on Sunday?"

April 24, 2019

Leda355165

The Passive Voice?

June 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.