1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il negozio è aperto la domen…

"Il negozio è aperto la domenica?"

Translation:Is the shop open on Sundays?

June 26, 2013

22 Comments


ryani182

I might be extremely dense here, but this doesn't seem to me to be present perfect.


cathandrius

That's what i was thinking, maybe they're just throwing a curve ball


lollym11

I think it's to remind us that aperto can be used as an adjective


jtflematti

How would you ask "did the shop open on Sunday?" That's what I thought that answer was, can somebody please help me out with this, thank you.


Quazar

Why does "The shop is open this sunday" not work? Someone explain please.


Thoughtdiva

the definite article makes it sundays in general (different to English). La domenica = on sundays Domenica = this sunday (or another meaning if modified).


diogopaludo

Couldn't it be "Is the business open on sundays?"?


Thoughtdiva

negozio specifically means shop, not business.


diogopaludo

i didn't know it was that specific. thank you for your reply.


patriciatannis

i put "was the shop open on sunday" and got it wrong. can someone tell me how one would ask that question? thanks!


darkpeak

È aperto looks to me like present perfect. Can anyone explain, please?


LivingInPuglia

I got this right as ... Is the shop open on Sundays?, more by luck than judgement. But this lesson is present perfect .... how is this sentence / question present perfect? A google search gave this : The present perfect tense is used in the following situations:

<pre>an action which took place a short time ago. an action which took place some time ago and the results of the action can still be felt in the present an experience in your life an action which has finished but the time period (e.g. this year , this week, today) hasn't finished yet </pre>

tdefi

How would you say, "did the store open on Sunday?"


Leda355165

The Passive Voice?


marcel532835

duo lingo is nuts: i wrote Is the shop opened on Sundays? and it was not accepted even though it shows like correct answer


jeffrey90009

Your english seems broken.


DonGargano

why "shop" instead of "store" here? I believe this is the first time I have seen "shop" in all the lessons I have completed thus far. Is it the "io" at the end of negozio that infers the store is small, and thus a shop?


DonnaWebb4

Why is store not accepted?


MeuamP

Why is business incorrect?


Quazar

"Is the shop opened on sundays" why?


duobits

"Is the store opened on Sundays?" should also be correct? Am I wrong?


Eluzie

perhaps 'opened' indicates the action of opening, and 'open' might indicate the state of being open? i do not know for certain.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.