Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His health and well-being are priceless to us."

Translation:Su salud y su bienestar no tienen precio para nosotros.

3 years ago

31 Comments


ErikShoemaker

I wrote "Su salud y su bienestar son inestimables para nosotros". Would that be wrong? In any case the dictionary hints for "priceless" are misleading...

3 years ago

CattleRustler
3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"inestimable" means something like "so valuable, that it's value is not something that can be grasped".

"no tener precio" goes beyond that, it is "so valuable, that the concept of a quantifiable value can't be applied to it".

8 months ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Do you have to put "su" in front of both salud and bienestar? Or would "su salud y bienestar..." also be correct?

3 years ago

hesolomon

I was marked wrong, but the translators I use did the same thing. I'll report it.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

I was wondering that as well. I didn't put the second 'su' but got it wrong anyway (missed the 'no'), so don't know if it would be accepted

3 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

"No tienen precio" is not among the hints given for "priceless". "Inestimable" was, and it was marked wrong

3 years ago

Marco-Gringo
Marco-Gringo

Why does "Su salud y bienestar no tienen precio para nosotros" come up as the answer? The sentance does not say "are not priceless".

1 year ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

"no tienen precio" = "they don't have a price" = "priceless"

1 year ago

DaleOFlahe

Could "son sin precios" be an acceptable translation for 'are priceless'?

3 years ago

alessandro2059

I wrote "Su salud y bienestar...". Why is it necessary su salud y su bienestar??

3 years ago

randomfiller

I guessed "invaluables" for "priceless" and it did not like that. Did i just make that word up?

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

It might have worked if you hadn't made it plural.

3 years ago

Catriel87
Catriel87

Su salud y bienestar son invaluables para nosotros should be correct

7 months ago

nunes89
nunes89

"... nos son inestimables", because I thought the indirect object ("dative") me could be here instead of "... para nosotros". Is it really wrong?

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I meant nos * x)

2 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

What is wrong with using "nosotras" instead of "nosotros"?

1 year ago

lalauras

Does "having no price" mean something is priceless in Spanish? It doesn't mean it in English.

1 year ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

What do you think "having no price" means in English? As for Spanish, that is the exact translation they give for this sentence.

1 year ago

carlos-III
carlos-III

"Having no price" to me it means that it is missing a price tag. Even "priceless" things have a price in the court of law, so it is just an expression in English that signifies that something is really valuable to the speaker.

5 days ago

Neil415839

Is "Su salud y bienestar son invalorables para nosotros" not OK? I'd have thought that "invaluable" is a synonym for "pricelss"...

6 months ago

brackenwood3

What is wrong with "sin precio"?

6 months ago

lsotos
lsotos

The word " priceless " is a misleading word for somebody who just started learning English , but it means something of extreme value . However the translation of this word in spanish " no tienen precio para nosotros " sounds as if it has no value whatsoever . Is that a correct translation ? I am going to report it.

1 year ago

JudgeHill

Why "...no tienen..."? This suggests his health and well-being are NOT priceless

11 months ago

AlanBanks

Su salud y bienestar (without the second su) is still marked as incorrect. Is ti really incorrect--I can't imagine you'd need the second "su".

10 months ago

RobertKinzie

why 'inestimables' and not 'inestimable'

7 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

Second time tonight I have used the word bank to complete a sentence and there is an error. I choose "bienestar" and am marked wrong, and the correct choice is "bienestar" with the "ar" in bienestar underlined as if I have misspelled the word : (

5 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

Just tried using the keyboard and it still has issues with bienestar!

5 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

This has been a problem for 2 days- if you use the word bank, to put in the precise sentence - it is marked wrong.

If you choose to type it in, again it is marked wrong.

The issue is that the word "bienestar" is not registering correctly, whether you use the word bank or type the answer, it is marked wrong with the correct answer showing an underline under the last two letters (ar) as if there is a spelling error. So again, I have put in the work, but will get no credit as I cannot give a "correct" answer!

5 months ago

EmiliaA.So

They sould accept also "no tiene precio"

4 months ago

SandraJanuary

The sentence in Spanish says his health and well-being are Priceless to us. Your Spanish answer said no tienen. That's not what the original sentence was.

4 months ago