1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Negozi sono aperti tutte le …

"Negozi sono aperti tutte le domeniche di dicembre."

Translation:Stores are open all Sundays in December.

June 26, 2013

27 Comments


Anemona11

for the Italian translation: why isn't it "I negozi"? When don't you put in the article?


Stronzia

I agree: in Italian it sounds so bad without article! I reported it


SarimaFaus

as a matter of fact it should be: I negozi sono…


Quazar

Why is "The shops are open every sunday in december" not accepted?


dnovinc

it should be accepted.


gordon_gregory

I just used that it was accepted, someone must be listening. I feel the best translation would be "The shops are open on Sundays in December".


Anderson.Peter

I just used it too - and was marked wrong. In UK English, we usually refer to shops instead of stores.


Aleister.Hunt

La giusta traduzione è "I negozi sono aperti tutte le domeniche di dicembre"


cloclo15

I don't understand why this isn't: Stores opened all Sundays in December


tralalalex

I think this sentence is here to show us what may look like 'passato prossimo' can also be an adjective. The 'passato primo' of 'aprire' would use 'avere' instead of 'essere' though.


alfanut

Yes....Sneaky! I fell for it!


coloraday

Because this sentence is in the present passive, not the present perfect.


ziggKogg

Or "Stores are all opened Sunday in December"


JasonCoura

That is because this isn't a sentence in the past tense. It is present tense and you are describing the condition of the stores. They are open. It only looks like passato prossimo.


anita8516

you have to add the article "I"! "I NEGOZI"!


gercyr

Is there any reason why "all OF the Sundays" doesn't work? It seems wrong to me that "...all the Sundays" is a possible answer. That feels very colloquial to me.


altofiore

I agree. I also used "all of the Sundays in December". This should be correct.


leojav

Why the sentence "Stores are opened all Sundays in December" is wrong for Duolingo?


cognoscenti1965

because "are opened" does not make sense in English. It would need to be "are open" or "were open" or "opened" to be correct English. Here, "are open" is correct because "aperto" is being used as an adjective, not a verb. "Aperto" as a past participle of the verb aprire conjugates with avere not essere in the perfect tense, this is the clue that this sentence is not in the past tense.


KarenColle

Helpful analysis Grazie!


brian680683

Opened = open in colloquial English and is in fact a closer direct translation to apierti


KatherineT463851

Yes shouldn't this be "opened" if some part of the Italian sentence is past tense? At the very least that answer should be accepted. Otherwise this is just present tense and the Italian is wrong! Also the lack of article is making me angry because anytime i translate a sentence without one DL marks it wrong no matter how awkward. Have some consistency!


username29472

Stop giving us long sentences if you won't accept all correct translations. This is ludicrous.


Rhyfelgar

Store in Italian is: memorizzare and is considered to be a verb, as it is in English. Shop is translated as negozio.


JasonCoura

This sentence should not be in the passato prossimo lesson. This sentence is not in passato prossimo. It is as someone pointed out present passive. Aperti is being used as an adjective not a past participle. For this to be passato prossimo we would need to change it to "I negozi sono stati aperti..." The store had been open...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.