"Negozi sono aperti tutte le domeniche di dicembre."

Translation:Stores are open all Sundays in December.

June 26, 2013

20 Comments


Anemona11

for the Italian translation: why isn't it "I negozi"? When don't you put in the article?

August 9, 2013

Stronzia

I agree: in Italian it sounds so bad without article! I reported it

June 17, 2014

Quazar

Why is "The shops are open every sunday in december" not accepted?

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

it should be accepted.

June 27, 2013

gordon_gregory

I just used that it was accepted, someone must be listening. I feel the best translation would be "The shops are open on Sundays in December".

November 6, 2013

SandroAete

La giusta traduzione è "I negozi sono aperti tutte le domeniche di dicembre"

December 18, 2013

cloclo15

I don't understand why this isn't: Stores opened all Sundays in December

July 31, 2013

tralalalex

I think this sentence is here to show us what may look like 'passato prossimo' can also be an adjective. The 'passato primo' of 'aprire' would use 'avere' instead of 'essere' though.

August 17, 2013

alfanut

Yes....Sneaky! I fell for it!

October 7, 2014

coloraday

Because this sentence is in the present passive, not the present perfect.

August 2, 2014

ziggKogg

Or "Stores are all opened Sunday in December"

August 4, 2013

anita8516

you have to add the article "I"! "I NEGOZI"!

March 2, 2016

gercyr

Is there any reason why "all OF the Sundays" doesn't work? It seems wrong to me that "...all the Sundays" is a possible answer. That feels very colloquial to me.

February 25, 2014

altofiore

I agree. I also used "all of the Sundays in December". This should be correct.

June 18, 2014

leojav

Why the sentence "Stores are opened all Sundays in December" is wrong for Duolingo?

March 15, 2014

cognoscenti1965

because "are opened" does not make sense in English. It would need to be "are open" or "were open" or "opened" to be correct English. Here, "are open" is correct because "aperto" is being used as an adjective, not a verb. "Aperto" as a past participle of the verb aprire conjugates with avere not essere in the perfect tense, this is the clue that this sentence is not in the past tense.

April 29, 2014

KarenColle

Helpful analysis Grazie!

July 13, 2014

brian680683

Opened = open in colloquial English and is in fact a closer direct translation to apierti

June 21, 2016

KatherineT463851

Yes shouldn't this be "opened" if some part of the Italian sentence is past tense? At the very least that answer should be accepted. Otherwise this is just present tense and the Italian is wrong! Also the lack of article is making me angry because anytime i translate a sentence without one DL marks it wrong no matter how awkward. Have some consistency!

October 9, 2018

localradio_owl

Stop giving us long sentences if you won't accept all correct translations. This is ludicrous.

January 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.