Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is worse than me."

Translation:Ella es peor que yo.

5 years ago

36 Comments


kelleymic
kelleymic

The English is not grammatically correct. It should be She is worse than I am.

5 years ago

tbc63
tbc63

Correct English is: She is worse than I. The "am" is assumed.

1 year ago

kelleymic
kelleymic

Either is grammatically correct.

1 year ago

MichelleBa827935

In English the word "than" can be used as a conjunction between two clauses (She is taller than I am -- where the word "am" is often left off) or as a preposition (She is taller than me). I've noticed that whenever the English prepositional phrase, "than me" is translated to Spanish it takes the form "que yo". I think Dugggg below has the explanation as to why this is the case (:)

7 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

When the verb is "to be/ser" as is the case here, the object of the sentence technically remains in the nominative case---not the accusative---in both English and Spanish . (The nominative is I/yo and the accusative is me/me) . But many English speakers have gotten into the bad habit of incorrectly using me with "to be". For example, it is correct to say "It is I" as opposed to "It is me". It is for this same reason why yo is correct here.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yo is a subject in this sentence, just like ella. Que functions as (like?) a conjunction here, introducing a relative clause that only consist of the compared pronoun. You can see the subject nature of yo by expanding the relative clause: Ella es peor que yo soy malo.

The sentence doesn't have an object. Or an adjective object, whatever you prefer. :)

6 months ago

calebpaulsmith

Could anyone explain grammatically why yo is in the predicate instead of mi? Thanks

5 years ago

Fluent2B

In the Spanish translation "Ella es peor que yo" I think that the word que in that sentence separates the main clause from the subordinate clause, so that each clause has it's own subject. Therefore, the subject pronoun, yo, is used instead of the object pronoun, me. But would not the same rule apply in English? That would have made the English sentence "She is worse than I," rather than "She is worse than me". Can anybody confirm this or am I incorrect?

5 years ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

It doesn't seem like its a coordinating conjunction; not sure, but the sentence seems comparative, with the adverb in the first part & needs a noun or subject pronoun after que, for the comparison, which in inglés would be "I" for correct grammar.

1 year ago

HnsPtr
HnsPtr

that does not sound right to me. still i am asking myself why yo instead of mi. anyone can help?

5 years ago

humblepi

mi = my yo = I or me

5 years ago

trenton

But if that is the case, then either would/should be correct.

5 years ago

Isabel628701

"She is worse than me" is technically incorrect in English too. It should be "She is worse than I" ("am" being implied - She is worse than I am). So, just "yo" is correct.

3 years ago

TomasPalme2

No. she is worse than my Would not be correct in english

1 year ago

TyKaylaMou

Mi is my

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

It's not a predicate because "que" is not a preposition but a conjunction, therefore the case of the pronoun following it does not change.

7 months ago

hesolomon

"Ella es más malo que yo." Is this wrong?

5 years ago

tbc63
tbc63

Mas malo = peor (more bad = worse).

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

How rude!

11 months ago

mariana9474

whenever i type "es" it tells me that it is wrong, but when i type "esta" it also says it is wrong

8 months ago

AbstractSquirrel

I (incorrectly) added the personal 'a' here. Ella es peor que a yo. I thought that yo (I) was the object and as a person, should receive the personal 'a'. Can anyone explain why this is not the case?

8 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

"Yo" is always the subject. It can never be the direct or indirect object. Note also that "que" is not a preposition, it's a conjunction.

7 months ago

bgrampp

If I use ser, it says I am wrong and need to use estar. If I use estar, it says I am wrong and need to use ser. It will not let me skip the question or accept any of my answers, and I cannot move on to the next lesson unless I finish this one.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It looks like you're disconnecting/logging out while doing the lesson. That confuses the program. Both answers should be good.

6 months ago

Daaanielbennett

How do I know when to say "esta" - I wrote "Ella esta mas peor que yo"

8 months ago

RayeAnn2

"Esta" refers to a condition that can change and "es" refers to an essential characteristic: "La manzana está verde." (condition: verde = unripe). "La manzana es verde." (essential characteristic: verde = color green).

8 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

So we are to take it that "malo" can only be applied to essential characteristics? Bad things can never get better?

7 months ago

Michael307373

Lol... I don't believe that is exactly what RayeAnn is saying. 'malo' can certainly be used with either estar or ser. I'm not sure I'll be able to explain this clearly but I'll try with an example: Let's say one of my 'characteristics' is that I have a dark sense of humor (true of course ;). If I were to say this sentence it would mean that 'she' has a darker sense of humor than I do. Now if you use 'estar' in this sentence I believe it would mean something like 'she' is in worse condition (physically sicker or more injured) than I am. Hope that helps.

7 months ago

nathanchan31

"Ella está peor que yo." is an accepted answer. What's the difference when we use "es" vs "está" in this sentence?

7 months ago

Michael307373

See my answer to Disney below or hippietrail above.

7 months ago

Disney420149

First I put 'es' and they say it's wrong and they tell me to put 'esta'. I put 'esta' and they tell me it's 'es'. What in the world?

7 months ago

Michael307373

Both could be used. Using estar would mean 'she' is either physically sicker or more injured than I am. Using ser is a little harder to explain. It means that a characteristic 'she' has is worse than that characteristic in me... like a 'dark sense of humor' or how quickly we anger. edit as to why you were marked wrong I suspect something else in the sentence was incorrect somehow.

7 months ago

bgrampp

The same thing is happening to me, and it is getting old. I've tried multiple times and reported the question.

6 months ago

susanddavis

I used "es" and it said it was esta. So I used esta and it said it was "es." ???

6 months ago

Wendy702696

I cannot finish this module because it will not allow me to get this one correct (re: es is right, está is wrong so i correct and then it tells me está is right and es is wrong)!

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You might disconnect or log out during the lesson. Make sure your connection is stable while doing it.

6 months ago