Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not as tired as you."

Translation:No estoy tan cansado como tú.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Juan-Guillermo

Why can't you say "soy" instead of "estoy" here?

5 years ago

rspreng

Soy would be used if your meaning was that you were always tired, that it was part of 'who you are.' If the meaning is "I am not as tired as you (right now)" you need to use estoy.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

No estoy tan cansada QUE TI? Is this also correct? Should COMO be used instead of QUE? And is it TI or TU? Thanks

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

When talking about comparisons of equality (as...as) tan...como is used, inequality uses "más/menos...que". After "que/como" it should be "tú". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

4 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I think como is an adverb, generally and ti is used only when following prepositions

2 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

How does this sentence sound? No estoy tanto cansado como tú.

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

This sentence needs "tan" not "tanto".

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/tan_tanto.htm

2 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Thanks for the tip!

2 years ago

Cabin27

great reference!

2 years ago

Alethea436961

cansado vs cansada --- can someone discuss why?

1 year ago

Gom8z

Masculine vs feminine (I believe)

1 year ago