"Theducksgoeachevening."

Translation:De eenden gaan iedere avond.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Slebs

Can you say elke avond here and if not why?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, absolutely.

4 years ago

Caracola0
Caracola0

Can you say "De eenden gaan 's avond"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can say De eenden gaan 's avonds, but that does not indicate that they go each evening, just that they go in the evening.

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Why iedere??

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Iedere/elke avond...every/ each evening.

1 month ago

Jonjonjohny

why is gaat not valid? is it not a future pursuit?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De eenden = plural
  • Gaat is used in combination with the second and third person singular
  • First, second and third person plural use gaan.
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.