1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ducks go each evening."

"The ducks go each evening."

Translation:De eenden gaan iedere avond.

November 5, 2014

12 Comments


Slebs

Can you say elke avond here and if not why?


Simius

Yes, absolutely.


Caracola0

Can you say "De eenden gaan 's avond"


El2theK

You can say De eenden gaan 's avonds, but that does not indicate that they go each evening, just that they go in the evening.


[deactivated user]

    Why iedere??


MentalPinball

    Iedere/elke avond...every/ each evening.


Jonjonjohny

    why is gaat not valid? is it not a future pursuit?


El2theK
    • De eenden = plural
    • Gaat is used in combination with the second and third person singular
    • First, second and third person plural use gaan.

RossiePats

    De eenden gaan naar iedere avond is wrong. I'm confused


MentalPinball

    Hi Ross,

    that's because you added naar before iedere avond- if you remove it, your translation is fine.

    Hope this helps.


Christian151141

    "Naar iedere avond" would mean "to(wards) every evening" which would be false. Leave out the "naar" and you're fine


John321203

    Is"...gaan iedere avond weg" incorrect?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.