1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am famous, are you?"

"I am famous, are you?"

Translation:Táim cáiliúil, an bhfuil tú?

November 5, 2014

11 Comments


NeilByrne

Why is is ..... mé not also correct?

February 12, 2015

Ballygawley

skill/ga/Basics-1

quote (for is .. me): "It is used to say that two things are equal, "

in this case famous and I are not equal, but famous is giving more information about the (pro)noun me.

April 21, 2015

freymuth

Would it be possible to translate the question tag as agus tusa? Or is an bhfuil tú necessary?

And if I were a famous woman, would I say cháiliúil instead? Or is always masculine by default?

November 5, 2014

scilling

Yes, agus tusa (or agus tú féin) could be used. Predicative adjectives are not lenited to match gender, so anyone, male or female, could correctly (if not necessarily truthfully) say Táim cáiliúil.

November 6, 2014

galaxyrocker

I would even go so far as to say that agus tusa and agus tú fhéin are the preferred forms, and that it would be rare to hear an bhfuil tú in this situation from a native speaker (though you might hear céard fútsa, meaing "what about you?" or an bhfuil tusa.

November 6, 2014

freymuth

Go raibh maith agaibh!

November 6, 2014

Krupa02

Okay Mr.Ego.

May 8, 2017

RichardMik2

So i translated this as "cáiliúil atá ionam, an bhfuil tú?" And was marked wrong. Are you not allowed to use the "atá i" form for with predicated adjectives?

March 28, 2015

Ballygawley

Within a relative clause (i + subject):

Dochtúir atá ionam. = I am a doctor.

("a doctor, that is in-me", meaning: "...whose function is in me")


So relative would mean, that you would have to compare yourself to another noun, not adjective. One solution could be:

"Bean cháiliúil atá ionam" = There is a famous woman in me.


http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm

classification clauses without the copula: often by temporary or recently attained functions / professions

tá mé i mo dhochtuir = I am a doctor ("in my being a doctor"),

tá tú i do fhear anois = Now, you are a man ("in your manhood")

Additional adjectives are here then always lenited (...mhaith), different than by a definition of a function at the beginning of a sentence:

dochtuir maith atá ionam = I am a good doctor,

by non-pronomial forms always in (without eclipsis)

dochtuir atá in Bríd = Bríd is a doctor

April 21, 2015

ConODonovan

I believe Táimse should be as applicable here as is tusa in that both may be emphasised.

December 7, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

As the sentence is contrastive, why not: Táimse cáiliúil, an bhfuil tusa?

January 12, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.