Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am famous, are you?"

Translation:Táim cáiliúil, an bhfuil tú?

3 years ago

13 Comments


NeilByrne
NeilByrne

Why is is ..... mé not also correct?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

skill/ga/Basics-1

quote (for is .. me): "It is used to say that two things are equal, "

in this case famous and I are not equal, but famous is giving more information about the (pro)noun me.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Would it be possible to translate the question tag as agus tusa? Or is an bhfuil tú necessary?

And if I were a famous woman, would I say cháiliúil instead? Or is always masculine by default?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, agus tusa (or agus tú féin) could be used. Predicative adjectives are not lenited to match gender, so anyone, male or female, could correctly (if not necessarily truthfully) say Táim cáiliúil.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would even go so far as to say that agus tusa and agus tú fhéin are the preferred forms, and that it would be rare to hear an bhfuil tú in this situation from a native speaker (though you might hear céard fútsa, meaing "what about you?" or an bhfuil tusa.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Go raibh maith agaibh!

3 years ago

DavidJoshua01

Okay Mr.Ego.

1 year ago

RichardMik2

So i translated this as "cáiliúil atá ionam, an bhfuil tú?" And was marked wrong. Are you not allowed to use the "atá i" form for with predicated adjectives?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Within a relative clause (i + subject):

Dochtúir atá ionam. = I am a doctor.

("a doctor, that is in-me", meaning: "...whose function is in me")


So relative would mean, that you would have to compare yourself to another noun, not adjective. One solution could be:

"Bean cháiliúil atá ionam" = There is a famous woman in me.


http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm

classification clauses without the copula: often by temporary or recently attained functions / professions

tá mé i mo dhochtuir = I am a doctor ("in my being a doctor"),

tá tú i do fhear anois = Now, you are a man ("in your manhood")

Additional adjectives are here then always lenited (...mhaith), different than by a definition of a function at the beginning of a sentence:

dochtuir maith atá ionam = I am a good doctor,

by non-pronomial forms always in (without eclipsis)

dochtuir atá in Bríd = Bríd is a doctor

3 years ago

AlexPerdue

Does it matter if the object identified is masculine or feminine?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

There is no object in this sentence, but adjectives and the tag an bhfuil tú don't change according to gender, if that's what you're asking.

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

I believe Táimse should be as applicable here as is tusa in that both may be emphasised.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

As the sentence is contrastive, why not: Táimse cáiliúil, an bhfuil tusa?

1 year ago