Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A qué hora cierra?"

Translation:What time does it close?

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

If I was in a shop and asked "¿A qué hora cierra?, the implication would be "what time do you close? (i.e. usted is implied) not "it". Another broken heart.

4
Reply4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

What time do you close was accepted 1/25/16.

1
Reply2 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

when does it close? is not correct?

3
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

the word "hora" indicates that it asking about time

2
Reply4 years ago

KieranLillis

Why does the word 'A' have to be included in this sentence? I'm a bit confused...

3
Reply4 years ago

dragonzkiller
dragonzkiller

"A" in this instance would mean "at" when directly translated to English. So "¿A qué hora cierra?" Literally means "At what time does it close?" Which is also a valid English translation.

TL;DR It's a preposition that is required in Spanish, but optional in English.

Hope this helps!

2
Reply3 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

Why is "What time do you close?" wrong?

2
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

dianedew: That could be right, but you would probably want to include "Usted" to clarify. ¿A qué hora cierra Usted?

1
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Not sure but that was my guess too. I file report on it.

0
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

The fact that the sentence contains the key word "hora" made it very obvious to me that the English translation must refer to time, as in: "what time does it close?" Not simply, "when does it close?"

2
Reply4 years ago

Eruxila
Eruxila

I was marked wrong for "what time does it shut?".

2
Reply4 years ago

triciabuk
triciabuk

I was marked wrong too but in England shut and close mean the same.

1
Reply4 years ago

supandrew

Why is "What hour does it close" incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

joris.ev

And why not "What time does he close"? As in "Quiero comprar el pan del panadero, a qué hora cierra?"

0
Reply4 years ago

koren.noam

I was marked wrong for "what time does he close" - why?

0
Reply4 years ago

DaNieL_SaM

madre mía " a qué" hora cierra, que peligrosa pronunciación.

0
Reply3 years ago

Miguel.Pineda

¿A que horas cierra?.. its usually used

0
Reply3 years ago

Alejandronic7

isn´t: at what time get it closed?

0
Reply3 years ago

NEGenge

"At what hour do you close?" got the thumbs up.

0
Reply2 years ago

kordaine
kordaine

What isn't 'what time does it shut? ' accepted

0
Reply2 years ago

DayleSuess

What hour does it close? Why do I need the at?

0
Reply2 years ago

JoranDL

no I must comment,... i wrote cierran instead of cierra and was wrong. some questions earlier we had the same sentence With cierran, everything else the same???

0
Reply2 years ago