"We are not men."

Translation:Noi non siamo uomini.

June 26, 2013

6 Comments


YennaMerian

The sentence was: We are not men. And I'm not understand exactly what means here the "degli" (Noi non siamo degli uomini.). I wrote this: Noi non siamo gli uomini. Why was this wrong?

June 26, 2013

JohaLugo

it was rong becouse you put " we are not the men" when you put gli its like you're using l'. So it would be gli uomini "the men" l'uomo "the man" Hope this answers your question. =P

July 4, 2013

Singemonkey

Also not clear on this one.

August 20, 2013

gueretty

I'm not understanding the difference between using "no" and "non"... when do you use one over the other?

December 24, 2013

TristonJ

"No" would be the same as it is in english. If you answer "No" to a question for example. But "non" is when you want to make something negative. Or in english "not". So "They do NOT have a cat" = "Loro NON hanno un gatto"

February 2, 2014

nicola.bod

"Degli" is a partitive article, in Englis it means something like 'some' or 'few'. No article at all seems to be the best answer here.

May 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.