Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El lugar parece enorme."

Translation:The place seems enormous.

5 years ago

70 Comments


5teveO
5teveO

Why can't people just use enormous for enorme and be happy, Seems obvious to me

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Yes, It's curious that so many don't want to choose the obvious choice. (i.e., the cognate). The cognate is usually the best choice.

Why make learning Spanish harder?

7 months ago

Fritos43
Fritos43

Why won't it accept "The place seems vast"?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Because it's a computer program and doesn't have never ending lists of synonyms.

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Large is not accepted either. I was going to say big but that more seems like grande.

1 year ago

Faux3
Faux3

What if it were only half vast?

2 years ago

Jared715478
9 months ago

Nleague

Enorme translates as "huge". I think "large" should be accepted. In English, it would be acceptable.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH

No, "huge" is definitely bigger than "large".

5 years ago

JGarrick62

I agree. They are similar, but not synonyms.

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

I agree, but giant is the same to me even though it is not accepted.

4 years ago

motherindie

They are all undefined and relative and with the right tone of voice, large is a big as huge.

3 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

Relative, yes, but they are not undefined. big < large < huge < enormous < gigantic < ginormous < titanic < astronomical

If you want to throw in tone of voice, you start to get into oddities where "/large/" ("/" denotes emphasis) may be bigger than "huge," but in the end "large" =/= "/large/" and to say that "large" can consistently compair to "huge" or "enormous" is at best inaccurate.

2 years ago

TAZ495193

It is your opinion that big is less than large.. That is definitely not defined. You are free to say what you will. I personally wouldn't defend a developing computer program. Everyone knows you got titanic and ginormous mixed up... See what I mean

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

It can be settled by asking many people the connotations of the word for them.

However, I am sure that most people would see that "huge" is bigger than "large" or merely "big"

7 months ago

wsiev13
wsiev13

More a matter of opinion, and to what one is comparing it to. Enormous to one is only large to another. See my point! If translating I think the person translated to would understand and get the point. Especially since large is often used interchangeably with other similar words in today's English usage.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Especially when comparing similars such as "shrimp" and "olives". In my experience, a large shrimp is bigger than a colossal olive. And both can get swished down with a small glass of wine. 11Jun17

1 year ago

punuckish
punuckish

put "huge" didn't accept it, only accepted enormous....seems a little strict to me

3 years ago

DuoJisu
DuoJisu

I put "huge" and it was accepted. Feb 1, '15.

3 years ago

VladimirKondenko

Why is "giant" wrong and "big" is correct ? I thought "big" is "grande".

3 years ago

northcee
northcee

The place appears huge. Was accepted 8/18/2014

4 years ago

Cilia670

I put down 'seat' and it was counted wrong. Why is that?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Because "seat" = "asiento" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/seat

It is always helpful to consult a dictionary when one is unclear on the meaning of a word.

7 months ago

Juan-Guillermo

"The seat seems enormous", isn't this correct?

5 years ago

nighteyes

isn't the word "lugar" means "space"?

5 years ago

SGuthrie0
7 months ago

Jimcar
Jimcar

Does anyone think I could use? "The place appears enormous."

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

"Appears" and "seems" are similar but very different in both English and Spanish. (Appears = aparece from aparecer.) I think that appearing has to do with sight and seeming is anything.

4 years ago

Jimcar
Jimcar

Ok good answer Thanks!

4 years ago

amulyavr

I said "The area appears enormous" and it wasnt accepted. Why?

3 years ago

geocheslol

Huge and large should be accepted!!! i hate this stuff

2 years ago

MatthewPay13

I used massive... Not accepted either

2 years ago

leahs407

i said the place seems huge and got it wrong

2 years ago

QwertyDragon83

It's bigger in the inside.

1 year ago

pokerguy365

Why not humongous?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Because the database is too small.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

And because "humongous" is an exaggeration of (bigger than) "nuge"

7 months ago

sheridend

Would you use "parece" for the term "feels"? The place feels huge? Same to me in English. How is it in Spanish?

5 years ago

PatriciaJH

I'd only use "feels" if it was huge and echo-y or chill and breezy, and so had some kind of physical feeling of size. Native New Englander, here.

5 years ago

Hhowell4694

I would only use feels instead of seems in this case if I was either actually in the place or had at least been to the place before. Seems would be used if I was listening to a description of or looking at photos of a place I had never before been to. That is just my 2 cents, though. I got the feeling that they were talking about a place they hadn't visited before :)

2 years ago

WatersCaitlin

is lugar also not destination?

3 years ago

Yinyangrunner

I reported "The place seems giant" as an answer that should be accepted.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Not necessarily. How would they capture the nuance that an enormous couch might seat a dozen people, but a giant couch might be too tall to climb up into?

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

"I like huge butts, and i cannot lie. Those otha brothas can't deny..."

I think saying a woman has a big butt could usually be neutral/complimentary, but saying huge butt would imply a derogatory statement, or uncommon fetish.

3 years ago

Lydiathechica

I wrote "the place seems vast" and it made me wrong!

2 years ago

TomWheeler4

I wrote "the location appears enormous" but it wasn't accepted.. Does lugar never mean location?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

I wouldn't use location for lugar, but i also wouldn't use appears for parece. Place and seems.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Hhowell4694, Duo counted me wrong just two sentences ago for saying el lugar meant "the place," although I knew I'd seen it used as "place" before, & it gave it as a correct answer just now. Jan. 2018.

8 months ago

Isaac612579

I like this, it's more casual and applicable than Duolingo normally is

2 years ago

MagdyEdward

why the word location didn't work for lugar?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Normally lugar= place, location= ubicaciĆ³n.

1 year ago

reissecup

I'm sorry, I wasn't aware language was organized enough for people to unanimously agree on exactly how big each synonym for "big" is.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

It's probably not, but if you see enorme why not just say enormous?

1 year ago

reissecup

because i'm lazy

1 year ago

Charles924768

"Large" should be acceptable.

1 year ago

CosmoBooth

I said large.

1 year ago

Danielle691998

Isn't el lugar "the seat" as well? How would I know which it is supposed to be?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

I've never heard it mean seat. I have heard, in the instance of a friend wanting to ride in another friend's car: no hay lugar- meant as there isn't a place/room. Not specifically that there wasn't a seat

1 year ago

KelpyPony
KelpyPony

They seem to be trying to teach a subtle distinction. I agree the code developers should include "vast". The "large" and "big" advocates are missing the point.

9 months ago

RyanN717410

This place seems enormous. That place seems enormous. To me, the two sentences above make more sense reading them.

5 months ago

albertportnoy

Why isn't Big accepted?

1 year ago

DevonteNeal13151

I said the border seems big lmao

1 year ago

chloe_dude95

it does not know how to spell

1 year ago

Roberto990

I did not understand it.

1 year ago

PietraSant6

It's correct.

1 year ago

CGChurch
CGChurch

They made "lugar" look like an -ar infinitive verb

1 year ago

Delta5-4life

BIG/HUGH/ENORMOUS/GIGANTIC ALL MEANS THE SAME.. I HATE BEING DING 4 KNOWING MY LANGUAGE. THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS FREAKIN PROBLEM

6 months ago

AlexMuhler

Y'all are stupid trivial!@

1 year ago

ACW88

Well duh!! It is enormous! "Oh, this place seems enormous." Not "seems! It is!

3 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

His gun looks huge.

2 years ago