1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O jardim é na frente da esca…

"O jardim é na frente da escada."

Translation:The garden is in front of the stairs.

November 5, 2014

18 Comments


Fagner_O_Costa

Why not: "The yard is in the front of the stairs"?


jolop17

Why is this sentence "na frente" and not "em frente"?


nZ76

they are both right. "Na frente da escada" or "Em frente à escada".


jolop17

So, they both mean exactly the same thing? Is one used more than the other?


nZ76

i would say you can use both, there is no one superior than the other!


Danmoller

"Em frente a" is more formal, if you intend to write formal texts.


Slagskipet

Does ...de frente para... also correct as an option for "in front of"?


Danmoller

That would be "facing", "ponting towards" or something like that.

"De frente" and "de costas" refer to the front and back of the subject:

  • Eu estou em frente à escada = I'm in front of the stairs
  • Eu estou de frente para a escada = I'm facing the stairs (The stairs are in front of me)
  • Ele está de costas para mim = He has his back to me

UniqueKane

Em = In.

o/a = The

Na (em + a) means 'In the'

No (em + o) means 'In the'


Cari627796

The alternative translation is "The garden is in the front of the stairs"? That would mean the garden is literally in the steps, specifically the front of them, which is not the same as saying the garden is located in front of the stairs.


Ymeagain

I think 'steps' are common in (or leading to) gardens, rather than 'stairs' which are an indoor feature and 'in front' is preferable to 'in the front' here


ejacobs4491

If you're talking about the location of something wouldn't you use "está?"


DudMachado

I am Brazilian and I'd say that actually in this situation we would use "fica" rather than either "está" or "é", it would sound more natural. But if you are doing an language task and need to use "ser" or "estar" go with "ser (é, in this case)" when it is the location of a place and "estar" when it is the location of an object


Farinhas94

If it's something you can move, like a pen, yes. But a garden stays in the same place, so it usually works with "ser". The same goes for buildings, etc.


Danmoller

Take a look here to see how these verbs are generally used: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2233756


emeyr

DL sentence is unusual: "in front of the stairs". If I were to describe where my car was, I'd say:

• The car is in front of the house.
• The car is in the front.


Brennan546158

would you ever use "escada" as a way to say "ladder"?


Paulenrique

Yes, escada is also used for "ladder".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.