1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ved du, om han kommer?"

"Ved du, om han kommer?"

Translation:Do you know if he is coming?

November 5, 2014

9 Comments


trevro

I have a real tough time distinguishing between "ved" and "vil" when spoken. They sound the same to me. Any suggestions out there for how to tell them apart.


Haesselmaas

Please know that I have the same problem in here, and I'm a native. Duolingo doesn't have the best Danish pronounciation yet. Hopefully it will improve in time...


trevro

Thanks! That's good to know. :-)


RikSha

Try this: Write "ved, vil" to Ivona and click 'Play'. Or try the same with Google translator.


trevro

Thanks, I did so, and with the "Mads" Danish voice it was easy to tell a difference, because his soft "d" sounds more like "th". But the "Naja" voice was still ambiguous, because her soft "d" sounds pretty much like an "l". In both cases, they pronounce the "e" and the "i" pretty much the same.


allison.grothman

Why do they put a comma after du? Is this proper grammar?


shanne11

Why not, Ved du hvis han kommer'?


Helle384474

"Om" look likes "will" in future in Eng.It's include a little bit of wonder."Hvis" isn't only a conjuction,but a pronoun for questions,too.It' look likes "going to" in future in Eng.It's clearer,without any wonder.


SafiaZad

Hvis = "if only" ....... Om = " if "

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started