"Kvinderne kan godt lide barerne."

Translation:The women like the bars.

November 5, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

mittenlady

That does sound like “barnet” no matter how many times I hear it. Check it out yourself.

November 5, 2014

mittenlady

Meget, meget morsomt. Det kan jeg også høre, tak!


JohnJohnNL

How can I say in Danish: "It puzzles me somewhat that there are no remarks about the political correctness of this exercise" :-)


FinchLA

They like to get drunk :D


SatchMcNeese

Don't we all. Watch out for those beer drinking bears, ladies.


Matiekje

Shouldn't it be "The woman likeS the bar."? If the person is a he, she or it the verb gets an s after the root.


Xneb
Mod

    If it were singular then yes, you are correct, it would be "the woman likes the bars" but it is plural so it is "The women like the bars".


65643625234

    So does the word "bar" mean the place you go out and have a beer? Like pub?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.