"Kvinderne kan godt lide barerne."

Translation:The women like the bars.

4 years ago

8 Comments


mittenlady

That does sound like “barnet” no matter how many times I hear it. Check it out yourself.

4 years ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

I hear a sheep

3 years ago

mittenlady

Meget, meget morsomt. Det kan jeg også høre, tak!

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

How can I say in Danish: "It puzzles me somewhat that there are no remarks about the political correctness of this exercise" :-)

1 year ago

FinchLA
FinchLA

They like to get drunk :D

3 years ago

SatchMcNeese

Don't we all. Watch out for those beer drinking bears, ladies.

10 months ago

Matiekje

Shouldn't it be "The woman likeS the bar."? If the person is a he, she or it the verb gets an s after the root.

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If it were singular then yes, you are correct, it would be "the woman likes the bars" but it is plural so it is "The women like the bars".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.