1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne kan godt lide bare…

"Kvinderne kan godt lide barerne."

Translation:The women like the bars.

November 5, 2014

9 Comments


mittenlady

That does sound like “barnet” no matter how many times I hear it. Check it out yourself.


mittenlady

Meget, meget morsomt. Det kan jeg også høre, tak!


Sofa985060

I always hear barnet and I'm like "ugh, stereotype of All Woman Love Kids" and them I'm like "Oh, it's bars".


JohnJohnNL

How can I say in Danish: "It puzzles me somewhat that there are no remarks about the political correctness of this exercise" :-)


Matiekje

Shouldn't it be "The woman likeS the bar."? If the person is a he, she or it the verb gets an s after the root.


Xneb

If it were singular then yes, you are correct, it would be "the woman likes the bars" but it is plural so it is "The women like the bars".


65643625234

So does the word "bar" mean the place you go out and have a beer? Like pub?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.