"Kvinderne kan godt lide barerne."

Translation:The women like the bars.

November 5, 2014

9 Comments


mittenlady

That does sound like “barnet” no matter how many times I hear it. Check it out yourself.

November 5, 2014

PiryatJos

I hear a sheep

December 17, 2014

mittenlady

Meget, meget morsomt. Det kan jeg også høre, tak!

December 17, 2014

JohnJohnNL

How can I say in Danish: "It puzzles me somewhat that there are no remarks about the political correctness of this exercise" :-)

August 20, 2017

FinchLA

They like to get drunk :D

November 22, 2014

SatchMcNeese

Don't we all. Watch out for those beer drinking bears, ladies.

December 15, 2017

Matiekje

Shouldn't it be "The woman likeS the bar."? If the person is a he, she or it the verb gets an s after the root.

March 8, 2017

Xneb
Mod

If it were singular then yes, you are correct, it would be "the woman likes the bars" but it is plural so it is "The women like the bars".

March 8, 2017

65643625234

So does the word "bar" mean the place you go out and have a beer? Like pub?

November 30, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.