1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wünschen Sie mir Glück!"

"Wünschen Sie mir Glück!"

Translation:Wish me luck!

November 5, 2014

7 Comments


Sandy8606

Then what is the use of "Sie" here??


Simon_S.

The sentence is formal, if you were talking to a friend you would say "Wünsch mir Glück", but in formal speech, the Sie is needed in the imperative


RobertHJMa

'luck' is not an 'object', so no 'a' is required.


AtalinaDove

To expand on that - "luck" is not a countable noun, so you wouldn't use "a", but it is indeed a noun, abstract or not :)


Vahdat_V

"Wish luck for me" is wrong?


AtalinaDove

That sounds quite unnatural in English.


Yaguarete.Pl

There should not be "a luck"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.