1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá triúr fear ag obair."

" triúr fear ag obair."

Translation:Three men are at work.

November 5, 2014

12 Comments


RichardMik2

Why is this not tiúr fir when on another question it was triúr deartháireacha?


MaryLea11

This is exactly what I came here to ask!


JD.Hogan-Davies

I wish I knew the answer, too. Is "fear" singular in form because it's being used adjectivally to describe the three people?


JD.Hogan-Davies

I suppose it's an un-lenited genitive plural form of "fear". Is that correct?


silmeth

Yes. Look at the notes.

Triúr is a noun, so this actually means ‘three of men’, similar like in English pair of shoes, dozens of engineers


John787925

Could this also be are working?


kenan820

Yes, and it was accepted as well.


EAni4

I once drove past a sign: Warning! Tree fellers at work.


ElCunado

I submitted "There are three men at work" but it was deemed incorrect. How then, would you say "There are three men at work" in Irish, in both the sense of working and/or the sense of being at their place of work ? GRMA


scilling

Your translation would also be correct; report it as an error when opportunity allows for you.


zzxj

Wouldn't you normally say 'Tá triúr ag obair'?


jackmchugh12

you could , but triúr fear is being specific to men, while just triúr could be men and women

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.