"Tá triúr fear ag obair."

Translation:Three men are at work.

4 years ago

10 Comments


RichardMik2

Why is this not tiúr fir when on another question it was triúr deartháireacha?

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

This is exactly what I came here to ask!

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I wish I knew the answer, too. Is "fear" singular in form because it's being used adjectivally to describe the three people?

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I suppose it's an un-lenited genitive plural form of "fear". Is that correct?

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Yes. Look at the notes.

Triúr is a noun, so this actually means ‘three of men’, similar like in English pair of shoes, dozens of engineers

2 years ago

ElCunado

I submitted "There are three men at work" but it was deemed incorrect. How then, would you say "There are three men at work" in Irish, in both the sense of working and/or the sense of being at their place of work ? GRMA

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Your translation would also be correct; report it as an error when opportunity allows for you.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Wouldn't you normally say 'Tá triúr ag obair'?

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

you could , but triúr fear is being specific to men, while just triúr could be men and women

3 years ago

deserttitan

In all other lessons where 'fear' is pronounced, I hear [fawr], with a "short o" sound in English. Now, in this one, she says [fahr], which is what I initially thought it would be, with a "short a" sound in English. So confused.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.