"She is the woman."

Translation:Hun er kvinden.

4 years ago

14 Comments


djeck
djeck

Which scenarios should i use kvinde or kvinden?

4 years ago

mirklator

Instead of using a word to mean "the" the Danish use a suffix. So, en kvinde means "a woman" while kvinden means "the woman."

4 years ago

jeremyhans3

I can't entirely tell the difference when this program pronounces kvind and kvinden. Is there a difference in pronounciation?

3 years ago

PatrickD7

There is a small difference. Kvinden will end with your tongue touching the roof of your mouth. Kvinde ends with space between them.

3 years ago

8Sofia8

O, thank you. It is almost unreal to hear the difference when you just started learning, but I'll try.

3 years ago

8Sofia8

No, it isn't.

3 years ago

Aiden687865

I keep getting confused between er, en, and et. Can someone please explain?

2 years ago

mirklator

Hopefully this doesnt confuse much, but I can make a few bullet points to sort things a bit... Note that there are some exceptions!

The indefinite article, a, in english can be expressed using the Danish, en, et, -e, or -er depending on gender or plurality -common gender (car/woman) -singular (a car/a woman) -en bil -en kvinde -plural (cars/women) -biler -kvinder -neuter gender (book/house) -singular (a book/a house) -et bog -et hus -plural (books/houses) -boger -huse

At any rate, this should be a good start in learning when to use the words en, et and the suffixes.

2 years ago

Isabella204958

Click on the word to find out what a means.Click on the word in the sentence to know what it means :)

4 months ago

Dylan455469

It never told me about dagen

1 year ago

Dylan455469

I mean damen

1 year ago

NathanMays1

I typed "hun er kvindet" but it said I was correct. Is this a valid alternative? Or is there an error in the program?

8 months ago

DennisThom228797
DennisThom228797

Are there conjugations in Danish?

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Technically there are, because for example the verb at være takes the form "er" in the present tense for all persons. All persons are conjugated the same. Look here:

    http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=26&T1=være&H1=126

    EditDelete2 months ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.