1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Læreren elsker sit fag."

"Læreren elsker sit fag."

Translation:The teacher loves his subject.

November 5, 2014

10 Comments


CrazyChao

Sounds like the pronunciation of fag is bad... http://www.forvo.com/word/fag/#da


guomulian

Can this not be "the teacher loves her subject"?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, definitely, I have now added it


Paulo.Fernandes

What about her topic as well?


wutaing

What is the difference between "emne" and "fag"


niscate

I think, "emne" is more like the topic of a discussion or a presentation, while "fag" refers to the subject of a teacher/class or someone's field of expertise. Can someone confirm this?


potatoemouse

Personally I would say 'sit' can also be translated as 'their' if you need or want to use a non gender specific term.


marshcmb

I usually use their when gender is unknown.


antonioct

would it be also right to use "lecturer" for "læreren"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.